International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

not executed in consideretaion of divorce

English translation: not prepared with reference to a divorce


10:06 Jul 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce papers
English term or phrase: not executed in consideretaion of divorce
The whole sentence is as follows:"This agreement is NOT executed in consierationof a divorce'.Can anybody explain to me the meaning of the above in simpler terms, please?
Miza
English translation:not prepared with reference to a divorce
Explanation:
assuming that it is a document which is being "executed"
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzieki;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5not prepared with reference to a divorcetransatgees
3 +1Faulty phrasing?
Parrot


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not prepared with reference to a divorce


Explanation:
assuming that it is a document which is being "executed"

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzieki;)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Faulty phrasing?


Explanation:
Is your document a translation?

Web search for the phrase "consideration of divorce" (19 results) tends to show that the greater part of readings are actually along the tenor "shall not be executed in the event of [prior] consideration of divorce". I.e., an agreement that is reached on conjugal property shall become invalid if it is demonstrated that divorce proceedings, or the intention to undertake them, have intervened in the interim period.


    Reference: http://www.acba.org/ACBA/press_room/opinions/feb_19_02.shtml
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins