KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

both jurisdictions

English translation: The Republic (Eire) and Northern Ireland (which is part of the UK)


15:10 Oct 28, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / lift trucks
English term or phrase: both jurisdictions
Context:

Northern Ireland Health Minister Shaun Woodward has said that a smoking ban is to be implemented in all workplaces and enclosed public spaces of Northern Ireland, including pubs.

The new law is due to come into force in April 2007. Northern Ireland’s Chief Medical Officer Dr Etta Campbell said it was “a momentous day for the health of the public”. ASH UK and ASH Ireland have both welcomed the announcement. ASH Ireland Chairman Professor Luke Clancy said that it was important that the Northern Ireland legislation would create a similar approach to tobacco and health in **both jurisdictions**.

***

What exactly does "both jurisdictions" refer to?
Attila Piróth
France
English translation:The Republic (Eire) and Northern Ireland (which is part of the UK)
Explanation:
The Republic of Ireland already has a ban on smoking in pubs and enclosed public spaces, whereas being part of the UK, Northern Ireland does not - but now the UK is bringing one in (in 2007, I understand).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-28 15:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ASH is a campaigning public health charity working to eliminate the harm caused by tobacco.
Selected response from:

Josephine79
Grading comment
Thanks. That was my first take but I was not convinced of it. Now I am.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13The Republic (Eire) and Northern Ireland (which is part of the UK)
Josephine79
3 -2The jurisdiction of ASH UK and ASH Ireland
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
The jurisdiction of ASH UK and ASH Ireland


Explanation:
....

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Josephine79: Action on Smoking and Health (ASH) is a charity: it doesn't have a "jurisdiction".
5 mins

neutral  Dave Calderhead: ASH is an anti-smoking organisation and is 'subject' to the jurisdiction of the country orr area in which it operates. It does not 'have' a jurisdiction as such.
7 mins

disagree  Tony M: It's not A.S.H. that has jurisdiction, but the 2 countries...
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
The Republic (Eire) and Northern Ireland (which is part of the UK)


Explanation:
The Republic of Ireland already has a ban on smoking in pubs and enclosed public spaces, whereas being part of the UK, Northern Ireland does not - but now the UK is bringing one in (in 2007, I understand).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-28 15:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ASH is a campaigning public health charity working to eliminate the harm caused by tobacco.

Josephine79
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. That was my first take but I was not convinced of it. Now I am.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Dave.

agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andy Watkinson
39 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr
  -> Ta.

agree  Michael Lotz
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  jennifer newsome
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Brie Vernier
2 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
3 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Will Matter: Perfect. Welcome to ProZ.
5 hrs
  -> How kind!

agree  Aisha Maniar
5 hrs
  -> Ta.

agree  Tony M: Yes, though apparently I heard on thhe news this week that they've had to make some amendments 'cos it got thrown out!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dusty. Yeah, I'd heard they'd bottled out of an outright ban.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
22 hrs
  -> Kiitoksia.