KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

(Declaration) Order

English translation: The effect of this order is to declare...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(Declaration) Order
English translation:The effect of this order is to declare...
Entered by: juvera

21:42 Dec 13, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: (Declaration) Order
Dismissal policy: Company X adheres to S.I. no. 146 of 2000, Industrial Relations Act, 1990 (Code of Practice on Grievance and Disciplinary Procedures) (DECLARATION) ORDER, 2000, as amended to meet local requirements
xxxantygona
this order is to declare...
Explanation:
This is the Irish Industrial Relations Act, 1990.

The enclosed website has a relevant notice at the end, with the emphasis on the purpose of the "declaration":

"The effect of this Order is to declare that the draft code of practice set out in the Schedule to this Order is a code of practice for the purposes of the Industrial Relations Act, 1990."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2005-12-14 00:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:1lsHA5ki2-MJ:www.irishst...
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1this order is to declare...juvera
1definition belowfareedeh ghassemi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(declaration) order
this order is to declare...


Explanation:
This is the Irish Industrial Relations Act, 1990.

The enclosed website has a relevant notice at the end, with the emphasis on the purpose of the "declaration":

"The effect of this Order is to declare that the draft code of practice set out in the Schedule to this Order is a code of practice for the purposes of the Industrial Relations Act, 1990."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2005-12-14 00:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:1lsHA5ki2-MJ:www.irishst...

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 days18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(declaration) order
definition below


Explanation:
A declaration is a form of statement, which expresses (or declares) some idea; declarations attempt to argue that something is true. Some types of written text are said to be declarations, such as the US Declaration of Independence or the proposed Unilateral Declaration of Independence of Quebec.
http://www.answers.com/topic/declaration?method=6
oredr: a ruling or command made by a competent administrative authority; specif One resulting from administrative adjudication and subject to judicial review and enforcement (an administrative order may not be inconsistent with the Constitution - Wells v. State, 654 So. 2d 145 (1995))http://www.answers.com/order


fareedeh ghassemi
PRO pts in category: 4