KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

Default Order

English translation: Neither, he ENTERS one


15:59 Dec 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Magistrates' courts
English term or phrase: Default Order
Hello,

Can you help me, please.

I am looking for an appropriate verb in the following context:

Does a Magistrate REACHES or PASSES a Default Order?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
English translation:Neither, he ENTERS one
Explanation:
JEC Magistrate Benchbook Section 1.3-2 Default Judgment
Magistrate and Metro Court ... a. enters an order setting aside the entry of the
default judgment; and. b. proceeds as if there had been no default judgment ...
jec.unm.edu/resources/benchbooks/magistrate/1-3-2.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Oregon Judicial Department - Publications
Plaintiff appealed from an Order of Default entered by the Magistrate Division,
... It would be imprudent for a magistrate to enter an order of default ...
www.publications.ojd.state.or.us/TC4257.htm
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Neither, he ENTERS one
Jack Doughty
5 +3makes a default order
Aisha Maniar
4 +3issues a default order
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
default order
makes a default order


Explanation:
this is usually the term used in the UK, e.g.:
http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm20020...
(5) Where a magistrates' court has power to make a default order, it may, if it thinks it expedient to do so, postpone the making of the order until such time and on such conditions (if any) as it thinks just.

But context pending, the verb you are looking may well be "magistrate applies a DO"

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: or "enters"
3 mins
  -> in the UK, it's definitely "to make". "to pass" may be US English

agree  Nikos Mastrakoulis
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Cristina Chaplin
18 hrs
  -> thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
default order
Neither, he ENTERS one


Explanation:
JEC Magistrate Benchbook Section 1.3-2 Default Judgment
Magistrate and Metro Court ... a. enters an order setting aside the entry of the
default judgment; and. b. proceeds as if there had been no default judgment ...
jec.unm.edu/resources/benchbooks/magistrate/1-3-2.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Oregon Judicial Department - Publications
Plaintiff appealed from an Order of Default entered by the Magistrate Division,
... It would be imprudent for a magistrate to enter an order of default ...
www.publications.ojd.state.or.us/TC4257.htm

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: or "makes"
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kim Metzger: Enters seems like the most formal verb.
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jo Macdonald: Yep. Order of Default entered by the Magistrate
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Clauwolf
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dave Calderhead: Sounds a legal answer to me
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nikos Mastrakoulis
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cristina Chaplin
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
default order
issues a default order


Explanation:
The court held that the rule governing orders of default was properly adopted by the Magistrate Division and that the magistrate did not abuse her discretion in issuing the Order of Default.
http://www.publications.ojd.state.or.us/TC4257.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: or "makes", or "enters"
3 mins

agree  xxxTatiana Nero: exactly
3 hrs

agree  Nikos Mastrakoulis
8 hrs