KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

VA title received from...

English translation: ANSWER


04:52 Aug 30, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: VA title received from...
On the vehicle's card, which is to be repaired; further on there is the name of a company and its address.

Does VA stands for Virginia?
What kind of title do they mean here?
Who is usually giving the title to whom?

On the Internet I have found the information about a title insurance but I don’t know, if the title in my question has something in common with a title insurance. Please help. Here goes the information I have found on the Net:

"Title Searches

After the contract has been signed, you should satisfy yourself that the seller can convey a ‘marketable’ title to the property to you as agreed upon in the contract of sale.

In different areas of the state, varying methods are used to make sure that the title received from the seller is marketable.

In some areas, your lawyer will make his or her own examination of the records and issue a certification indicating the finding. In other areas, your lawyer may supply you with a written title opinion based on an abstract of title (which is a simple title history) prepared by a commercial abstractor. In still other areas, your attorney may purchase a title insurance policy. Or, a combination of any of these methods may be used.

A word about title insurance--while it may give you protection against financial loss and the possible expense of defending your title in court it does not lessen the importance of your lawyer's advice. Your lawyer can advise you how to obtain title insurance and also on the terms, exceptions, and conditions of a title insurance policy".
DarekS
English translation:ANSWER
Explanation:
In this context, VA probably stand for Virginina. On a home loan, it can stand for "Veterans Affairs." But "Veterans Affairs" doesn't cover car loans. :)

By title, they mean to whom does the car belong? If I buy a car and get a bank loan, the "title" belongs to the bank until I pay off my loan, then the "title" is switched over to me. Meaning I can give away the car, sell it, junk it, do as I see fit.

If the title belongs to somone else (even though I'm driving the vehicle), until the title owner approves anything, I can't conduct any transactions for the vehicle without their permission.

Your last question. The title is tranfered from the seller to to the buyer. Again, unless a buyer has cash, the title holder may be the insitution that loaned him the money for the vehicle.
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
Thank you. It is really a good explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ANSWER
Kurt Porter
3Vehicle Assurance
Erich Ekoputra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
va title received from...
ANSWER


Explanation:
In this context, VA probably stand for Virginina. On a home loan, it can stand for "Veterans Affairs." But "Veterans Affairs" doesn't cover car loans. :)

By title, they mean to whom does the car belong? If I buy a car and get a bank loan, the "title" belongs to the bank until I pay off my loan, then the "title" is switched over to me. Meaning I can give away the car, sell it, junk it, do as I see fit.

If the title belongs to somone else (even though I'm driving the vehicle), until the title owner approves anything, I can't conduct any transactions for the vehicle without their permission.

Your last question. The title is tranfered from the seller to to the buyer. Again, unless a buyer has cash, the title holder may be the insitution that loaned him the money for the vehicle.

Kurt Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you. It is really a good explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Woodstock: Very clear explanation, Kurt. It 's sounds right for AE.
27 mins
  -> Thank you Woodstock. It's truly difficult to tell for sure about the VA portion without more context.

agree  Ioanna Karamanou: It sounds like Virginia in this case, although it is indeed hard to tell without more context. The only other option I can think of, as you also suggest, is let's say if they bought the card from Veterans Affairs/Administration.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, JMKara.

agree  Alexander Demyanov: 100% correct. States' DMV/RMVs do issue titles.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander.

agree  Can Altinbay
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Can.

agree  jccantrell: For a car from the USA, each state issues its own titles, so VA most likely IS Virginia. "Title insurance" would be for real estate.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you jccantrell.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
39 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
va title received from...
Vehicle Assurance


Explanation:
If it deals w/ repair, VA can refer to vehicle assurance. The coy is the assurance coy that provides assurance for the repair.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-30 05:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "title" refers to the right to claim for reimbursement or covering of repair costs. Then, it must be given to the vehicle owner.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: what does "coy " mean ???
7 hrs
  -> Thank you. Coy is shorthand for "company". Widely used by trading "coy". ;)