KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

tenses / proofreading

English translation: There are several possibilities


19:21 Oct 23, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / medical
English term or phrase: tenses / proofreading
Informed consent (written by a physician)

Any patient, to whom we proposed a certain therapeutic procedure that would entail some kind of risk, is obviously going to ask questions such as: is it going to hurt? ....

I've included my changes.

the physician had used the simple present (propose)

It's hypothetical, so the simple past is much better. Suggestions welcome. Many thanks!!!
Lakasa Stnorden
English translation:There are several possibilities
Explanation:
1. Any patient, to whom we proposed a certain therapeutic procedure that would entail some kind of risk, would obviously ask questions such as: is it going to hurt? ....

Hypothetical - 2nd conditional - dealing with a hypothesis in 'ureal' time

2. Any patient, to whom we propose a certain therapeutic procedure that will entail some kind of risk, is obviously going to ask questions such as: is it going to hurt? ....

Hypothetical future (1st conditional)

3. Any patient, to whom we propose a certain therapeutic procedure that entails some kind of risk, is obviously going to ask questions such as: is it going to hurt? ....

Hypothetical, dealing with something that's a permanent truth or true for a long period of time


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-23 19:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The third suggestion being the zero conditional, of course. Sorry, I forgot to add that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-23 19:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. 2. you could also have:

'........ risk, will obviously ask.....'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-10-23 20:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo - 2. '.... dealing with a hypothesis in 'uNreal' time' - sorry about that
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6There are several possibilities
Caryl Swift
5 +1It is correct but you could use "propose"Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is correct but you could use "propose"


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-23 19:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer "propose" because.....is going to ask....

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
16 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
There are several possibilities


Explanation:
1. Any patient, to whom we proposed a certain therapeutic procedure that would entail some kind of risk, would obviously ask questions such as: is it going to hurt? ....

Hypothetical - 2nd conditional - dealing with a hypothesis in 'ureal' time

2. Any patient, to whom we propose a certain therapeutic procedure that will entail some kind of risk, is obviously going to ask questions such as: is it going to hurt? ....

Hypothetical future (1st conditional)

3. Any patient, to whom we propose a certain therapeutic procedure that entails some kind of risk, is obviously going to ask questions such as: is it going to hurt? ....

Hypothetical, dealing with something that's a permanent truth or true for a long period of time


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-23 19:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The third suggestion being the zero conditional, of course. Sorry, I forgot to add that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-23 19:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. 2. you could also have:

'........ risk, will obviously ask.....'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-10-23 20:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo - 2. '.... dealing with a hypothesis in 'uNreal' time' - sorry about that

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
10 mins
  -> Thank you ! :-)

agree  Rachel Fell
40 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Lesley Burgon
10 hrs
  -> Thank you ! :-)

agree  Robert Fox
13 hrs
  -> Thank you ! :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
21 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you ! :-)