KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

antitrust

English translation: anti monopolies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:antitrust
English translation:anti monopolies
Entered by: zax

13:07 Nov 26, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: antitrust
Antitrust, competition and trade practice laws preserve a competitive economy and enable free enterprise to flourish.

Antitrust, competition and trade practice laws preserve a competitive economy and enable free enterprise to flourish. As a vigorous competitor committed to compliance with these laws in all jurisdictions, Company has thrived in this climate.

What does antitrust mean here?
xxxSanjiv Sadan
anti monopolies
Explanation:
zax
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3anti monopolies
zax
5 +1Against unfair business practices
humbird


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
antitrust (here)
anti monopolies


Explanation:
zax

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: see: www.countrystudies.us/united-states/economy-12.htm
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Dave

agree  Kristina Kolic
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kristina

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Against unfair business practices


Explanation:
Meriam-Webster's definition of "antitrust" -------
Main Entry: an·ti·trust
Pronunciation: "an-tE-'tr&st, "an-"tI-
Function: adjective
: of, relating to, or being legislation against or opposition to trusts or combinations; specifically : consisting of laws to protect trade and commerce from unlawful restraints and monopolies or unfair business practices

You know what "anti" means. It is "against".
But what is confusing is the word "trust", as we tend to think it means close to "credit" or something of that nature.
Usually association is positive.
When "against trust", then the "trust" must be something negative.
Same M-Webster's definition of "trust" is as follows:
b : a combination of firms or corporations formed by a legal agreement; especially : one that reduces or threatens to reduce competition

So you see "trust" in this case means things that "reduces or threatens to reduce competition". That is unfair business practice, such as crashing competitions by the manner that is unfair to small businesses .




humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: My take: against collaborative business practices undertaken to either monopolize the market or "kill" new competition or parties outside the trust.
9 hrs