KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

swear to charges

English translation: formally assert a violation of criminal law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swear to charges
English translation:formally assert a violation of criminal law
Entered by: Mike Gogulski

14:55 Mar 12, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: swear to charges
“Accuser” means a person who signs and swears to charges, any person who directs that charges nominally be signed and sworn to by another, and any other person who has an interest other than an official interest in the prosecution of accused.

Another example:
No person may be ordered to swear charges to which that person is unable to make truthfully the required oath.

This time without "to", and I am not sure whether "to" makes difference or not.


Thank you!
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
formally assert a violation of criminal law
Explanation:
What this means is to make a criminal complaint against another person or legal entity under some kind of oath or other signed/sworn declaration that the complaint is true to the best of the complainant's knowledge. It's not enough to phone the police and say "Alice killed Bob" if you want them to do something about it; the police will request a personal meeting with you at which you sign a declaration accusing Alice of murdering Bob. The charging document will contain some means of identifying the accuser, and some kind of written oath.

The "to" does not make a difference.
Selected response from:

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks Mike and all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3formally assert a violation of criminal law
Mike Gogulski
3takes an oath
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
takes an oath


Explanation:
“Accuser” means a person who signs and takes an oath that the charges he is about to press are legit to the best of his knowledge and opinion

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
formally assert a violation of criminal law


Explanation:
What this means is to make a criminal complaint against another person or legal entity under some kind of oath or other signed/sworn declaration that the complaint is true to the best of the complainant's knowledge. It's not enough to phone the police and say "Alice killed Bob" if you want them to do something about it; the police will request a personal meeting with you at which you sign a declaration accusing Alice of murdering Bob. The charging document will contain some means of identifying the accuser, and some kind of written oath.

The "to" does not make a difference.


    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/swear
    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/charge
Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Mike and all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
17 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day23 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
2 days7 hrs