KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

by providing required documents

English translation: It does make sense


20:46 Feb 14, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: by providing required documents
Your applications lists a dependant, Piotr Kowalski who will not accompany you to Canada and whom you do not wish to have included in your application. We are writing to advise you of the consequences of not having a dependant examined for immigration to Canada ****by providing required documents ****, having your dependant complete a medical examination and meeting any other requirements that may apply.
Subsection 117(9)(d) of the regulations states that no foreign national may be considered a member of the family class by virtue of their relationship to a sponsor if the sponsor previously made an application for permanent residence and became a permanent resident and. at the time of that application, the foreign national was a non-accompanying family member or a former spouse or former common-law partner of the sponsor and was not examined....

Shouldn't it be by NOT providing required documents. This sentence does not make any sense to me. Could you please reword it for me if it does make sense of "support" my reasoning?
ZenonStyczyrz
English translation:It does make sense
Explanation:
It means:
"If you do NOT have your dependent examined in one of the following ways: by providing required documents, by having your dependant complete a medical examination and by meeting any other requirements that may apply, we are informing you that the consequences will be as follows: ..."
but it does make sense as it stands.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5It does make sense
Jack Doughty
4the wording seems to be right; read from "examined for immigration to Canada by providing required..
hanysalah


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
It does make sense


Explanation:
It means:
"If you do NOT have your dependent examined in one of the following ways: by providing required documents, by having your dependant complete a medical examination and by meeting any other requirements that may apply, we are informing you that the consequences will be as follows: ..."
but it does make sense as it stands.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans
58 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  V_N
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  orientalhorizon
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Shirley Lao
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nelida Kreer
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the wording seems to be right; read from "examined for immigration to Canada by providing required..


Explanation:
"examined for immigration to Canada by providing required
documents "
providing required documents is necessary: as per the advice

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic