KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

do you say personal details or personal data?

English translation: see below for the laws of the countries you mentioned


08:59 Apr 3, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legislation about the use of personal details /data
English term or phrase: do you say personal details or personal data?
Does anybody know what the British, American and Australian law say about the conditions for treatment and use of the personal data (or details) contained in the cv's?
Chiara2
Italy
English translation:see below for the laws of the countries you mentioned
Explanation:
Here's what I googled.

UK: "personal data" - http://www.opsi.gov.uk/Acts/Acts1998/ukpga_19980029_en_2#pt1...

US*: "personal information" - http://www.ftc.gov/os/1999/10/64fr59888.pdf

Australia: "personal information" - http://scaleplus.law.gov.au/html/pasteact/0/157/top.htm



*"Data privacy is not highly legislated or regulated in the U.S.. In the United States, access to private data is culturally acceptable in many cases, such as credit reports for employment or housing purposes. Although partial regulations exist, for instance the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and HIPAA, there is no all-encompassing law regulating the use of personal data." Wikipedia - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_protection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-03 09:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. There may well be other laws in each of these countries, and other terms are most certainly used in all three countries. I guess what this whole KudoZ discussion boils down to is this - "personal data", "personal information" and "personal details" will all be understood and are all in use.
Selected response from:

Jalapeno
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Personal informationYsabel812
4 +5see below for the laws of the countries you mentionedJalapeno
5 +3Personal details
Ellemiek Drucker


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Personal information


Explanation:
is what we say

Ysabel812
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious
10 mins

agree  simon tanner: see http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/RightsAndResponsibilities/DG_100... Personal details is alos mentioned in passing, but personal information seems to be the official term
15 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
17 mins

agree  Marijke Singer
25 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Personal details


Explanation:
Most commonly used in the UK.
HTH
Ellemiek

Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: I'm sorry, but I just don't get it; how can a Dutch native speaker answer a question like this, without even offering any justification?
8 mins
  -> I live in the UK and have been for the last 5 years.

agree  Jack Doughty
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Marijke Singer: Or personal information.
24 mins

agree  xxxd_vachliot: During the time I lived in the UK, most of the time they used to call it "personal details."
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
see below for the laws of the countries you mentioned


Explanation:
Here's what I googled.

UK: "personal data" - http://www.opsi.gov.uk/Acts/Acts1998/ukpga_19980029_en_2#pt1...

US*: "personal information" - http://www.ftc.gov/os/1999/10/64fr59888.pdf

Australia: "personal information" - http://scaleplus.law.gov.au/html/pasteact/0/157/top.htm



*"Data privacy is not highly legislated or regulated in the U.S.. In the United States, access to private data is culturally acceptable in many cases, such as credit reports for employment or housing purposes. Although partial regulations exist, for instance the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and HIPAA, there is no all-encompassing law regulating the use of personal data." Wikipedia - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_protection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-03 09:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. There may well be other laws in each of these countries, and other terms are most certainly used in all three countries. I guess what this whole KudoZ discussion boils down to is this - "personal data", "personal information" and "personal details" will all be understood and are all in use.

Jalapeno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: For me, this is the only full answer
15 mins

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Nash
4 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
17 hrs

agree  Phong Le
18 hrs