KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

enemy combatant

English translation: not hard and fast answer here


12:21 Nov 21, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: enemy combatant
текст о терроризме
ljudmila49
English translation:not hard and fast answer here
Explanation:
see link for discussion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-11-21 13:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this remains a hotly contested issue in the ongoing Guantanemo trials in the US!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-11-21 13:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read "no hard and fast answer..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-11-21 13:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just yesterday a high court in the US ruled that Bosnian prisoners held at Guantanemo are now no longer considered to be enemy combatants, though the Bush administration argued otherwise. This entire trial centered around the definition of what a EC is!!
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a person who is fighting for your enemykmtext
5 -1A person who is willing to enguage in a fight
Gary D
3not hard and fast answer here
Jonathan MacKerron
Summary of reference entries provided
a consice explanationKen Cox

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A person who is willing to enguage in a fight


Explanation:
A country, its people its army or anything which is Engaging in or ready for combat.
Usually a soldier

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ysabel812: An enemy combattant is an individual (could be part of a militia) engaging in terrorist activities against another country, while NOT belonging to his own country's official army. They operate outside of official structures.
9 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a person who is fighting for your enemy


Explanation:
In a conflict, and enemy combatant is a person who fights for your enemy.

kmtext
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ysabel812: but outside of official structures
7 mins
  -> Not necessarily outside the official structures. It's a catch-all term that includes regular forces, militia, spies etc

agree  David Moore: To me, it looks as if the context is not American guerilla suspects, but fall under the "historical" definition, as kmtext gives. Hence I agree. But definitely CAN be within the official structures - perhaps Ysabel812 would say why it should be otherwise?
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not hard and fast answer here


Explanation:
see link for discussion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-11-21 13:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this remains a hotly contested issue in the ongoing Guantanemo trials in the US!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-11-21 13:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read "no hard and fast answer..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-11-21 13:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just yesterday a high court in the US ruled that Bosnian prisoners held at Guantanemo are now no longer considered to be enemy combatants, though the Bush administration argued otherwise. This entire trial centered around the definition of what a EC is!!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enemy_combatant
Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you very much




Reference comments


33 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: a consice explanation

Reference information:
IMO this explains it nicely and provides essential current context:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enemy_combatant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-21 12:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*concise*

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Suzan Hamer: Yes, a good explanation, Ken.
15 mins
agree  chaman4723
48 mins