KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

by office

English translation: ordered by the office for which they are nominated


09:16 Sep 23, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / By-laws of a US organisation
English term or phrase: by office
I'm translating the by-laws of a US organisation and feel uncertain of the meaning of "by office" at the end of the following sentence:

"The nominating committee shall make its report at least forty-five (45) days before the date of the election, and the secretary shall forward to each member, with the notice of meeting required by Article VI, Section 4, a list of candidates nominated, by office."

What is it referring to?
Johanna Holmberg
English translation:ordered by the office for which they are nominated
Explanation:
It means they are listed in terms of the office for which they are nominated, so, for example:

President - Mr x, Mrs y
Secretary - Mr z, Ms a
Treasurer - Mr b, Mrs c

etc.

"ordered by the office for which they are nominated" would probably work
Selected response from:

Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, Liz - and thanks to all who agreed for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8ordered by the office for which they are nominated
Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
3according to his/her responsibilities
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
by office (in this context)
ordered by the office for which they are nominated


Explanation:
It means they are listed in terms of the office for which they are nominated, so, for example:

President - Mr x, Mrs y
Secretary - Mr z, Ms a
Treasurer - Mr b, Mrs c

etc.

"ordered by the office for which they are nominated" would probably work

Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks, Liz - and thanks to all who agreed for your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Ezrol
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Martin Riordan
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Maurite Fober
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Attila Szabo
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  amarpaul
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Demi Ebrite
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Phong Le
1 day 54 mins
  -> Thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by office (in this context)
according to his/her responsibilities


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-23 09:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as written in the company's Constitution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-09-23 09:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to the rules

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 4