KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

give an account

English translation: tell the (or your) story of what happened


17:33 Feb 8, 2012
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: give an account
Context: a letter from a British solicitor to their clients:

''I advised you that I had requested much more disclosure by the police, but that I had not been disclosed sufficient information for me to be satisfied that you should give an account. I advised you that there was no forensic evidence available; there was no CCTV evidence available;''

Does ''to give an account'' mean ''to testify, to allow oneself to be interviewed''?

Thank you
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
English translation:tell the (or your) story of what happened
Explanation:
I think you are right in general but there is no way from the words themselves to say if it means to testify per se, or even to be interviewed. However in the legal context, the meaning certainly seems to be that the solicitor had advised his client to keep his mouth shut (not say anything about what happened).

The account (story) could have been given to the media or other inerested parties.
Selected response from:

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Stephanie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tell the (or your) story of what happened
Stephanie Ezrol
4 +1to tell a narrative (to someone) about something or someone
lorenab23


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tell the (or your) story of what happened


Explanation:
I think you are right in general but there is no way from the words themselves to say if it means to testify per se, or even to be interviewed. However in the legal context, the meaning certainly seems to be that the solicitor had advised his client to keep his mouth shut (not say anything about what happened).

The account (story) could have been given to the media or other inerested parties.

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Stephanie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
13 mins
  -> Thanks Andrei !

agree  Veronika McLaren
18 mins
  -> Thanks Veronika !

agree  David Moore
47 mins
  -> Thanks David !

agree  B D Finch
58 mins
  -> Thanks Barbara !

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to tell a narrative (to someone) about something or someone


Explanation:
hope this helps

lorenab23
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
12 mins