KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

processor

English translation: contact


21:03 Feb 20, 2012
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: processor
I'm translating a global services agreement. On page 1, in the upper right-hand corner there is a box with three words: subscriber, agreement and processor. This page can be seen here: http://img859.imageshack.us/img859/7956/processor.jpg

What does this ''processor'' do in this particular context? Or would this be ''a data processor''?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
English translation:contact
Explanation:
I searched the UL site for the source term and it seems it is a synonym of "contact", i.e. contact person. Here is the link:

http://www.ul.com/global/documents/corporate/certifications/...
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contact
MARK ROBERTSON
4Payment processor
eski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Payment processor


Explanation:
Payment processor - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaen.wikipedia.org/wiki/Payment_processorEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
A payment processor is a company (often a third party) appointed by a merchant to handle credit card transactions for merchant banks. They are usually broken ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-02-20 21:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Payment_processor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-02-20 21:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Once the payment processor has received confirmation that the credit card details have been verified, the information will be relayed back via the payment gateway to the merchant, who will then complete the payment transaction. If verification is denied by the card association, the payment processor will relay the information to the merchant, who will then decline the transaction."

Hope this helps: Sorry for the language -pair mixup!
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: Your suggestion is ingenious, but, from the very little we have seen of the contract, the context seems not to be very supportive. I suggest that the processor may simply be the individual within the UL company that is handling the contract in question.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks for your opinion; Mark: I have, in fact, read and refer to the contract. By the way, the entire agreement can be found here: http://tinyurl.com/78uepkk eski :))

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contact


Explanation:
I searched the UL site for the source term and it seems it is a synonym of "contact", i.e. contact person. Here is the link:

http://www.ul.com/global/documents/corporate/certifications/...

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much!