KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

CTI

English translation: Car and Truck Import (company name)


17:30 Feb 21, 2012
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / acronym Gambian law enforcement agency
English term or phrase: CTI
I hope some of you can help me with the meaning of “CTI” referred to a Gambian law-enforcement agency.
This acronym is used in a document issued by the National Intelligence Agency /Inspector General of Police of the Republic of the Gambia in sentences such as:

“On arrival at the scene he found one police officer, an NDEA officer and a volunteer and informed (name) who asked him to arrest them along with the suspect and take them to CTI. At the CTI the officers’ statements were obtained after which they were released whilst the suspects were searched and 11000 Euros and a block of suspected cocaine was found in their possession.
(…)
They escorted them to their house in Kotu where they conducted search in their house and afterwards proceeded with them to CTI station and later moved to the NIA HQ in Banjul where his statement was obtained and translated to him in Spanish”
----
Many thanks in advance,
Manuel
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
English translation:Car and Truck Import (company name)
Explanation:
A bit of detective work would suggest that the NDEA took over the use of this property following a previous drugs case - using it as a "base" or "station", and still referring to it as "CTI". I found one document where it was actually referred to as "City I" (presumably someone writing down what they heard), but, importantly, this document at last provides a bit of an explanation. Take a look at the evidence.

Document from 2011:
Bun Sanneh explains NIA, NDEA ‘conflict’
Further giving evidence concerning the vehicle, Bun Sanneh recalled giving instruction to Seedu Bojang, the fourth accused to ask the mechanic to repair the vehicle for the said use. He said the vehicle was parked at ‘City I’ in Bijilo, which is another property that was confiscated and given to the NDEA.
... but he (Bun Sanneh) instructed the mechanic (Alieu Sanneh) to return and park the vehicle at City I in Bijilo with immediate effect.
... but he insisted that the vehicle should be returned to its base in City I
http://observer.gm/africa/gambia/article/bun-sanneh-explains...

Document from 2006:
Speaking to this paper on Friday, the Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director of NDEA, Mr Ibrahim Bun Sanneh, said that the training came about through his friendly bilateral co-operation with development partners in the Federal Republic of Germany. “This co-operation emerged as a result of a very successful international criminal case relating to drug trafficking in The Gambia by some German nationals residing in The Gambia, which was jointly conducted with NDEA and BKA of Germany. This resulted positively in the arrest of these drug offenders-proprietors of Car and Truck Import (CTI) company Ltd, situated at Bijilo.”
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:UlfM8lX...

See also:
From there he said he was taken to a place called CTI and after an hour the CTI commander came and called his name and asked him to remove his eye glasses and that he was later hand cuffed at the back.
http://www.foroyaa.gm/modules/news/article.php?storyid=5901&...
Under cross examination, George Sanchez said it was the CTI commander who told him that the place is called CTI.
http://www.foroyaa.gm/modules/news/article.php?storyid=5917





Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your help, especially Alison and Liz.
Manuel

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Technical Investigation CorpsPolangmar
2Car and Truck Import (company name)
Alison MacG
2Cert Thales Institute
AllegroTrans
2California Training Institute
AllegroTrans
Summary of reference entries provided
for startersliz askew

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cti
California Training Institute


Explanation:
Just a guess really - it apperars to be a so-called police force training outfit
Appears to be used by some African governments to train their police

CTI - Training for Law Enforcement, Aviation, Fire, and Park ...
The Leading Provider CTI is the leading provider of human factors training to the Law ... Force Encounters Analysis: Understanding Human Performance During Critical Incidents
www.cti-home.com - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cti
Cert Thales Institute


Explanation:
Another possibility
This organisation also trains the military and police of client countries

Cert Thales Institute (CTI) Abu Dhabi
... individual strengths to create world-class training and ... such as the UAE Military and the Abu Dhabi Police, CTI has ... Gambia; Georgia; European Union; Ghana; Gibraltar; Greece
www.bayut.com/uae_directory/uae_training...cti-250.html - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Technical Investigation Corps


Explanation:
Technical Investigative Corps

Technical Investigative Corps (in Spanish "Cuerpo Tecnico de Investigaciones" or CTI)...
http://tinyurl.com/7bvg2xp

In many countries: http://tinyurl.com/7wstt4r

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-21 20:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Juan Carlos Sanchez, a Spanish national and the second defendant (DW2) in the ongoing multi billion dollar cocaine case, on Thursday, 4th August, giving his defence in chief before acting Principal Magistrate Alagbe Taiwo Ade of the Banjul Magistrates' Court (BMC), claimed that he was tortured by state security agents at CTI and at the National Intelligence Agency (NIA).
http://allafrica.com/stories/201108090963.html

So at CTI they apparently speak Spanish - probably Gambia cooperates with South American agencies/governments.

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cti
Car and Truck Import (company name)


Explanation:
A bit of detective work would suggest that the NDEA took over the use of this property following a previous drugs case - using it as a "base" or "station", and still referring to it as "CTI". I found one document where it was actually referred to as "City I" (presumably someone writing down what they heard), but, importantly, this document at last provides a bit of an explanation. Take a look at the evidence.

Document from 2011:
Bun Sanneh explains NIA, NDEA ‘conflict’
Further giving evidence concerning the vehicle, Bun Sanneh recalled giving instruction to Seedu Bojang, the fourth accused to ask the mechanic to repair the vehicle for the said use. He said the vehicle was parked at ‘City I’ in Bijilo, which is another property that was confiscated and given to the NDEA.
... but he (Bun Sanneh) instructed the mechanic (Alieu Sanneh) to return and park the vehicle at City I in Bijilo with immediate effect.
... but he insisted that the vehicle should be returned to its base in City I
http://observer.gm/africa/gambia/article/bun-sanneh-explains...

Document from 2006:
Speaking to this paper on Friday, the Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director of NDEA, Mr Ibrahim Bun Sanneh, said that the training came about through his friendly bilateral co-operation with development partners in the Federal Republic of Germany. “This co-operation emerged as a result of a very successful international criminal case relating to drug trafficking in The Gambia by some German nationals residing in The Gambia, which was jointly conducted with NDEA and BKA of Germany. This resulted positively in the arrest of these drug offenders-proprietors of Car and Truck Import (CTI) company Ltd, situated at Bijilo.”
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:UlfM8lX...

See also:
From there he said he was taken to a place called CTI and after an hour the CTI commander came and called his name and asked him to remove his eye glasses and that he was later hand cuffed at the back.
http://www.foroyaa.gm/modules/news/article.php?storyid=5901&...
Under cross examination, George Sanchez said it was the CTI commander who told him that the place is called CTI.
http://www.foroyaa.gm/modules/news/article.php?storyid=5917







Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your help, especially Alison and Liz.
Manuel
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great detective work, Alison! Much appreciated, Manuel





Reference comments


38 mins
Reference: for starters

Reference information:
INCSR (PDF format)
www.hsdl.org/?view&did=437653
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Drug Enforcement Administration. III-6 ...... USG's National Institute for Drug Abuse ... In Mexico, law enforcement agencies and military personnel significantly reduced the ...... 56. France. 13 February 1989. 31 December 1990. 57. Gambia. Accession ...... Police (CNP) and the Technical Investigative Body (CTI) in forensics, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2012-02-21 18:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm
this seems to be based in Colombia though not Gambia!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2012-02-21 18:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another finding

Five NDEA Officers Back From Germany - WOW Gambia
wow.gm/africa/gambia/.../five-ndea-officers-back-from-germany
25 Oct 2006 – ... of the National Drug Enforcement Agency (NDEA) recently returned from ... drug offenders-proprietors of Car and Truck Import (CTI) company ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2012-02-21 18:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nope,

not that ...Car and Truck Import

because:

Police Seized Two Kilograms Of Cocaine From Four Nigerian ...
www.freedomnewspaper.com/...Gambia...Cocaine...Drug.../Defa...
2 Aug 2010 – Breaking News: Gambia: Police Seized Two Kilograms Of Cocaine From ... who is a common guest at the National Drug Enforcement Agency, (NDEA) over ... who later detained them at the NDEA CTI Station in Bijilo for further ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: You are also a great detective, Liz! Thanks a million! Manuel