KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

application for habeas corpus

English translation: application for release

19:25 Oct 3, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: application for habeas corpus
There has been criticism of the US Federal Court's decision in Al-Odah which held that it had no jurisdiction to entertain an application for habeas corpus from Guantanomo detainees.
damiana
English translation:application for release
Explanation:
HABEAS CORPUS - Lat. "you have the body" Prisoners often seek release by filing a petition for a writ of habeas corpus. A writ of habeas corpus is a judicial mandate to a prison official ordering that an inmate be brought to the court so it can be determined whether or not that person is imprisoned lawfully and whether or not he should be released from custody
http://www.lectlaw.com/def/h001.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-03 19:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

writ of habeas corpus is an ancient right of the English people. To make sure, it was inserted in Magna Charta, assented to by King John in 1215 at Runnymede
Selected response from:

JohnGBell
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9application for release
JohnGBell
4petition to ensure that the detainees' imprisonment is not illegal
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
application for release


Explanation:
HABEAS CORPUS - Lat. "you have the body" Prisoners often seek release by filing a petition for a writ of habeas corpus. A writ of habeas corpus is a judicial mandate to a prison official ordering that an inmate be brought to the court so it can be determined whether or not that person is imprisoned lawfully and whether or not he should be released from custody
http://www.lectlaw.com/def/h001.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-03 19:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

writ of habeas corpus is an ancient right of the English people. To make sure, it was inserted in Magna Charta, assented to by King John in 1215 at Runnymede

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
1 min

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 min

agree  Romina Riestra
5 mins

agree  Kathy O
29 mins

agree  Elena Petelos
48 mins

agree  Nizamettin Yigit
2 hrs

agree  Julie Roy
4 hrs

agree  LisaR
7 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petition to ensure that the detainees' imprisonment is not illegal


Explanation:
In this context, I believe this is what it means.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-03 19:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term \"habeas corpus\" is from Latin and means \"you should have the body.\" There is more than one type of habeas corpus; however the most common type is \"a writ employed to bring a person before a court, most frequently to ensure that the party\'s imprisonment is not illegal. Usu. short for \"habeas corpus ad subjiciendum\" sometimes shortened to \"habeas.\" Also termed \"writ of habeas corpus; Great Writ.\"

Black\'s Law Dictionary

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64