KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

amaster

English translation: a master

17:31 Oct 8, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: amaster
Is there such a word in English as 'amaster'?
damiana
English translation:a master
Explanation:
There is probably a space missing: a master

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-08 17:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no such word as \"amaster\" in any of my dictionaries.
However \"a master\" is commonly used in law. In Canada, it is \"a judicial official of the Supreme Court who may decide certain matters before or after trial\" (TERMIUM Plus).
Selected response from:

Julie Roy
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1no
David Russi
3 +3a master
Julie Roy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a master


Explanation:
There is probably a space missing: a master

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-08 17:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no such word as \"amaster\" in any of my dictionaries.
However \"a master\" is commonly used in law. In Canada, it is \"a judicial official of the Supreme Court who may decide certain matters before or after trial\" (TERMIUM Plus).

Julie Roy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nlingua
2 mins
  -> Merci :-)

agree  Ltemes
53 mins
  -> Merci :-)

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
22 hrs
  -> Merci Saleh :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no


Explanation:
Not in Webster's Unabridged or the Compact Oxford

Could be:

amastia = the absence of the mammary glands
a master
hamster

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
22 hrs