KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

Auth.

English translation: authentication

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Auth.
English translation:authentication
Entered by: airmailrpl

12:25 Oct 11, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Auth.
Again from a certificate of birth issued in Kenya, the abbreviation is at the right-hand bottom of the document:
Auth. 958 of 22/06/1999.
Is it "authorisation"?
:)
Zenzka
Poland
authentication
Explanation:
auth.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4authentication
airmailrpl
4authority
Ray Luo
3authenticity
mk_lab


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auth.
authentication


Explanation:
auth.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks! :)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auth.
authenticity


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auth.
authority


Explanation:
authority:
public administration administrative body: an official body that is set up by a government to administer an area of activity

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese