KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

delinquency

English translation: juvenile delinquency

14:14 Oct 16, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / crime
English term or phrase: delinquency
In addition, any applicant for employment may answer “no record” with respect to any inquiry relative to prior adjudications in all cases of delinquency or as a child in need of services which did not result in a complaint transferred to the Superior Court for criminal prosecution.(question reference to the Superior Court?)

[Does delinquency refer to "juvenile delinquency" or "a debt on which payment is overdue"? Other?]
Joe
English translation:juvenile delinquency
Explanation:
The social causes of juvenile delinquency encompass a wide array of theories that have been set forth by criminologists and sociologists. Some theorists view delinquency as a function of the individual while others view delinquency as a macro level function of society.
Many of the theories that will be presented will be applicable to at least some instances of crime and delinquency in society. Crime is such a diverse topic, that the explanation of this social problem is just as diverse.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
Joe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2juvenile delinquency
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1violation of the law / misdeed
swisstell
5offense by a youthful offender
Deborah Workman
4criminal activity
RHELLER
3 +1violation of law
Derek Gill Franßen
4DELINCUENCIA
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DELINCUENCIA


Explanation:
Juvenile delinquency.
Failure to do what law or duty requires.
An offense or a misdemeanor; a misdeed.
A debt or other financial obligation on which payment is overdue.

delincuencia is basicaly any action that breches the law, or a contract.

Good luck

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: in English????
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
violation of the law / misdeed


Explanation:
that's what it means in your context: any violation of the law or any misdeed


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/thesaurus
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
16 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
juvenile delinquency


Explanation:
The social causes of juvenile delinquency encompass a wide array of theories that have been set forth by criminologists and sociologists. Some theorists view delinquency as a function of the individual while others view delinquency as a macro level function of society.
Many of the theories that will be presented will be applicable to at least some instances of crime and delinquency in society. Crime is such a diverse topic, that the explanation of this social problem is just as diverse.


    Reference: http://www.skidmore.edu/academics/english/courses/en205d/stu...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
Joe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: conviction for a crime commited by a minor
40 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Absolutely!
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
violation of law


Explanation:
Black's Law Dictionary has this to say about 'deliquency': "n. 1. A failure or omission; a violation of a law or duty. See JUVENILE DELIQUENCY. 2. A debt that is overdue in payment."

And for 'juvenile deliquency': "Antisocial behavior by a minor; esp. behavior that would be criminally punishable it the actor were an adult, but instead is usu. punished by special laws pertaining only to minors. Cf. INCORRIGIBILITY."

I hope that helps. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo: Yes: a minor (child) who commits a crime is called a "juvenile delinquent" instead of a "criminal" (adult who committed a crime), because the punishments are different. This is the main point.
3 days 1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criminal activity


Explanation:
delinquency. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...Inflected forms: pl. de·lin·quen·cies1. Juvenile delinquency. 2. Failure to do what law or duty requires. 3. An offense or a misdemeanor; a misdeed. 4. A debt or...

usually refers to juvenile delinquency, but not always
would need to see the sentences preceding this sentence



    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/cgi-bin/texis/webinator/sitesearch?F...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offense by a youthful offender


Explanation:
In your context, this seems to be appropriate since the reference is also to "child services". In your context, the author is interested only in cases transferred to the state superior court. See http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="delinquency case" empl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-16 14:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your sentence shows up thousands of times on the internet as a stock part of online employment applications. http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=In addition, any ap...
The preceding sentence focues on the applicant\'s adult criminal record. The sentence you are interested in focuses on the applicant\'s juvenile criminal record and/or requirement for child services. Basically, the employer is saying, \"Tell us about your criminal record but there\'s no need to discuss your record as a minor unless there was a matter that was transferred to the Superior court.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 23 mins (2004-10-18 08:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for providing the additional context. It is as I surmised when I offered my original answer. I think you want to be careful to distinguish between a conviction for an offense by a youthful offender and \"juvenile delinquency\" which often has a connotation of any antisocial misdeed or pattern of misdeeds by a minor, but not always (even if often) criminal. In your context, the employer is interested only in misdeeds that were criminal and resulted in a conviction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 44 mins (2004-10-18 08:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your purposes, you probably want to term this as \"JUVENILE MISCONDUCT\" of which the only instances of interest are those \"RESULTING IN A COMPLAINT BEING TRANFERRED TO THE SUPERIOR COURT\".

I correct myself on the point about convictions. While it is true that the employer is interested only in the record of complaints transferred to the Superior Court for criminal prosecution (and not in the record of complaints handled by other authorities), your sentence does not say that the employer is interested only in Superior Court cases that resulted in a conviction. That may be the employer\'s main concern, but your sentence doesn\'t say that. The language in the one sentence implies only that the employer wants the entire Superior Court record of criminal complaints acknowledged, even if the complaints did not lead to convictions. It is the additional sentences that emphasize concern about convictions.

Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4