KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

Law inforcement officer

English translation: Law enforcment officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Law inforcement officer
English translation:Law enforcment officer
Entered by: Mats Wiman

09:19 Sep 21, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Law inforcement officer
A law inforcement officer must certify that the expenses are neccessary.
Maher
Law ENforcment officer
Explanation:
is correct English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1857 days (2006-10-22 10:15:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As a moderator I changed the pair from eng>arabic into eng-eng, which I and some colleagues didn't notice.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Law ENforcment officer
Mats Wiman
5 +1Generic: public safety/security officershfranke
5 +1ÖÇÈØ ÔÑØÉFuad Yahya
5ÖÇÈØ ÊäÝíÐ ÇáÞÇäæäMona Helal


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ÖÇÈØ ÔÑØÉ


Explanation:
In Arabic, the standard expression is DHABIT SHURTA.

If you feel obliged to stick to the wording of the source text closer than that, I would suggest DHABIT FARDH AL-QANOON

ÖÇÈØ ÝÑÖ ÇáÞÇäæä

The sentence would probably have to be edited to help it flow more naturally in Arabic. For example:

íÌÈ Ãä íÔåÏ ÖÇÈØ ãä ÖÈÇØ ÝÑÖ ÇáÞÇäæä Ãä ÇáãÕÇÑíÝ ÖÑæÑíÉ

There are other equally acceptable terms for "certify" and "expenses" that you may prefer.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DINA MOHAMED
1 day 15 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ÖÇÈØ ÊäÝíÐ ÇáÞÇäæä


Explanation:
This is another suggestion:
"Dhabet Tanfeeth Al-Qanoon"
Literally: officer executing the law.

Translation of the whole sentence would be:
íäÈÛí Ãä íÔåÏ (íÕÇÏÞ Úáì - íæËÞ) ÃÍÏ ÖÈÇØ ÊäÝíÐ ÇáÞÇäæä ÈÃä åÐå
ÇáãÕÇÑíÝ (ÇáãÕÑæÝÇÊ) ÖÑæÑíÉ

"Yanbaghi An Yash-had (Yosadeq 'Ala - Youwatheq) Ahada Dhubbat Tanfeeth Al-Qanoon bi-anna hathihi al-masareef (al-masroofat) dharooriyyah"

The terms in brackets are alternatives.

HTH





Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Generic: public safety/security officer


Explanation:
Greetings.

One generic term that appears in some of the Arabian GCC countries is:

Daabit al-amin al-3aam = public security officer (PSO)

ÖÇÈØ ÇáÃãä ÇáÚÇã

Such officers are usually from the national-level security forces (i.e., Ministry of the Interior), rather the police forces of a local municipality.

HTH.

Regards from Los Angeles,

Stephen H. Franke




    Qaamoos al-Shurtah
shfranke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
8 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Law ENforcment officer


Explanation:
is correct English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1857 days (2006-10-22 10:15:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As a moderator I changed the pair from eng>arabic into eng-eng, which I and some colleagues didn't notice.

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: Good eyes
26 mins

agree  Fabio Descalzi
1850 days