KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

request omission from solicitation lists

English translation: the parents don't want to be included when the registrar....


21:09 Feb 13, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / birth certificate
English term or phrase: request omission from solicitation lists
Certificate of Live Birth issued by the State of California (in 1973)- at the bottom there is a box reading "Local registrar" and the box next to it reads as above (in capitals). The next box contains the registrar's signature. What does it mean?
Pawel Bartoszewicz
English translation:the parents don't want to be included when the registrar....
Explanation:
... sends lists of newborns to outfits that send advertising to parents of newborns.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you. It does look odd on a birth certificate, that's why I asked. P.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the parents don't want to be included when the registrar....
Marian Greenfield
4 +1do not wish to be included on mailing lists
Lawyer-Linguist


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the parents don't want to be included when the registrar....


Explanation:
... sends lists of newborns to outfits that send advertising to parents of newborns.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you. It does look odd on a birth certificate, that's why I asked. P.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RogerGerEng: outfits = companies specializing in goods of interest to new parents
4 mins
  -> yes exactly... when I worked in a drugstore, new parents would come in with all kinds of coupons for free gifts....

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
5 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Refugio: yes, our state indulges in the selling of mailing lists...even the wording is insulting. We have to "request" not to be taken advantage of?!//Argh, don't remind me.
20 mins
  -> and one would think that progressive CA would avoid that... but then again... it also elected both Ronald Reagan and Big Arnold.....

agree  juvera: Dear me! I guess, they have to pay somehow for the privilege for living in such a nice place. The sad thing is, they have to declare this on a precious birth certificate. I would tell Arnold to have it banned, and have a card signed, if they want it! ;-)
48 mins
  -> yes, that is really drastic... I was pretty shocked to see it....

agree  Oscar Romagnone
4577 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do not wish to be included on mailing lists


Explanation:
in the content of advertising

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P. PARTEN
7 mins
  -> tks