KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

DPP Director of Public Prosecutors

English translation: Director of Public Prosecutions


06:28 Nov 11, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: DPP Director of Public Prosecutors
Fonction juridique (Australie)
Merci.
Albert Golub
English translation:Director of Public Prosecutions
Explanation:
I hope this helps.

Sheila


http://www.nt.gov.au/dpp/html/role.html
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Head of the Public Prosecution
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4Head of the public prosecution serviceSandra Schlatter
4Director of Public Prosecutions
Sheila Hardie
2Director of Public prosecutorsJohn Guchemand


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director of Public Prosecutions


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

Sheila


http://www.nt.gov.au/dpp/html/role.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head of the public prosecution service


Explanation:
public prosecution service:

In criminal procedures, the state sends a lawyer to defend the state's interest in having the accused party tried.

This role takes precedence over the role of other parties who might have a similar interest like e.g. the victim and will be the principal opponent of the defense.

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head of the Public Prosecution


Explanation:
In Australia this is the full name of the institution in question.

Regards!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Director of Public prosecutors


Explanation:
Take a look at the web page to get an idea of what it's all about.

Helpful?


    Reference: http://www.tourhosts.com.au/iap2001/introduction.htm
John Guchemand
United States