KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

forth / inconvenient forth

English translation: inconvenient forum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inconvenient forth
English translation:inconvenient forum
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

16:33 Jan 20, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: forth / inconvenient forth
as in "...the parties hereto irrevocably waive any claim that such forth is an inconvenient forth". occurs in final part of a licensing agreement, Governing Law section. What does it mean in plain language, any clues please? PJ
pidzej
Poland
forum / inconvenient forum
Explanation:
Marian’s reading is correct. Here are some citations to support this reading:

http://www.gpsdb.org/legal.php

“You hereby accept and submit to the jurisdiction of such court in any such proceeding or action, and irrevocably waive, to the fullest extent permitted by law, any objection which you may now or hereafter have to the laying of the venue of any such action or proceeding brought in such a court and any claim that any such action or proceeding brought in such a court has been brought in an inconvenient forum.”


http://www.allbusiness.com/form_docs/CONS007.doc

"Each party (1) submits to the jurisdiction of such court, (2) waives the defense of an inconvenient forum."


http://www.nnrhospital.com/disclaimer.shtml

"You irrevocably waive, to the fullest extent permitted by law, any objection which you may now or hereafter have to the laying of the venue of any such suit, action or proceeding brought in any such court, any claim that any such suit, action proceeding brought in such a court has been brought in an inconvenient forum and the right to object, with respect to any such suit, action or proceeding brought in any such court, that such court does not have jurisdiction over you."


http://alphaphialpha.net/forms/pdf/AlphaShopLicense.pdf

"The parties hereto irrevocably waive any objection to such jurisdiction or inconvenient forum."


http://www.omnexus.com/omnexus/eng/closed/html/CentralDisput...

"Each party hereto accepts and consents to the jurisdiction of the arbitral panel and, solely for purposes of enforcement of the arbitral award, any court having jurisdiction, and waives, in respect of both itself and its property, any defense it may have as to or based on sovereign immunity, lack of jurisdiction, improper venue or inconvenient forum."


http://www.web-services.org/independent_contractor_agreement...

"Disputes. Any controversy, claim or dispute arising out of or relating to this Agreement or the relationship, either during the existence of the relationship or afterwards, between the parties hereto, their assignees, their affiliates, their attorneys, or agents, shall be litigated solely in state or federal court in Springfield, Missouri. Each party (1) submits to the jurisdiction of such court, (2) waives the defense of an inconvenient forum, . . ."


http://www.capsulecom.com/become/forms/CapsuleAgentContract....

"CCI and Authorized Agent hereby irrevocably waive any objection which it now or hereafter may have to the laying of venue of any of the aforesaid actions or proceedings arising out of or in connection with this Agreement, and agrees not to plead or claim in any such Court that any such action has been brought in an inconvenient forum."


http://www.ennisregional.com/legal.htm

"You irrevocably waive, to the fullest extent permitted by law, any objection which you may now or hereafter have to the laying of the venue of any such suit, action or proceeding brought in any such court, any claim that any such suit, action proceeding brought in such a court has been brought in an inconvenient forum and the right to object, with respect to any such suit, action or proceeding brought in any such court, that such court does not have jurisdiction over you."


http://www.seniornavigator.com/AboutUs/disclaimer.asp

"you irrevocably waive any objection that you may have at any time to the laying of venue of any suit, action or proceeding arising out of or relating hereto brought in any such court; irrevocably waive any claim that any such suit, action or proceeding brought in any such court has been brought in an inconvenient forum; . . ."


http://www.primordial.com/portfolio/banking_financial/jpmorg...

"You hereby irrevocably waive, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, any objection which you may now or hereafter have to the laying of venue of any such proceeding brought in such a court and any claim that any such proceeding brought in such a court has been brought in an inconvenient forum."

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks for the great job. Turns out you can have a lousy copy even of a doc in an electronic form! PJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1forum
Marian Greenfield
4inconvenient forum = forum non conveniens (refers to jursidiction)Tatiana Neroni
4Not forumxxxLia Fail
4forum / inconvenient forumFuad Yahya


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forum


Explanation:
<forth> isn't even in Black's law. My bet is you have lousy copy and the word is <forum> (court; place of jurisdiction)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not forum


Explanation:
I dare to say, because it would be such A forum. All due respect to Marian.

Why don't you describe the general context and copy a big chunk to us, I love decipering!

If you want to email me: amjm@arrakis.es

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forum / inconvenient forum


Explanation:
Marian’s reading is correct. Here are some citations to support this reading:

http://www.gpsdb.org/legal.php

“You hereby accept and submit to the jurisdiction of such court in any such proceeding or action, and irrevocably waive, to the fullest extent permitted by law, any objection which you may now or hereafter have to the laying of the venue of any such action or proceeding brought in such a court and any claim that any such action or proceeding brought in such a court has been brought in an inconvenient forum.”


http://www.allbusiness.com/form_docs/CONS007.doc

"Each party (1) submits to the jurisdiction of such court, (2) waives the defense of an inconvenient forum."


http://www.nnrhospital.com/disclaimer.shtml

"You irrevocably waive, to the fullest extent permitted by law, any objection which you may now or hereafter have to the laying of the venue of any such suit, action or proceeding brought in any such court, any claim that any such suit, action proceeding brought in such a court has been brought in an inconvenient forum and the right to object, with respect to any such suit, action or proceeding brought in any such court, that such court does not have jurisdiction over you."


http://alphaphialpha.net/forms/pdf/AlphaShopLicense.pdf

"The parties hereto irrevocably waive any objection to such jurisdiction or inconvenient forum."


http://www.omnexus.com/omnexus/eng/closed/html/CentralDisput...

"Each party hereto accepts and consents to the jurisdiction of the arbitral panel and, solely for purposes of enforcement of the arbitral award, any court having jurisdiction, and waives, in respect of both itself and its property, any defense it may have as to or based on sovereign immunity, lack of jurisdiction, improper venue or inconvenient forum."


http://www.web-services.org/independent_contractor_agreement...

"Disputes. Any controversy, claim or dispute arising out of or relating to this Agreement or the relationship, either during the existence of the relationship or afterwards, between the parties hereto, their assignees, their affiliates, their attorneys, or agents, shall be litigated solely in state or federal court in Springfield, Missouri. Each party (1) submits to the jurisdiction of such court, (2) waives the defense of an inconvenient forum, . . ."


http://www.capsulecom.com/become/forms/CapsuleAgentContract....

"CCI and Authorized Agent hereby irrevocably waive any objection which it now or hereafter may have to the laying of venue of any of the aforesaid actions or proceedings arising out of or in connection with this Agreement, and agrees not to plead or claim in any such Court that any such action has been brought in an inconvenient forum."


http://www.ennisregional.com/legal.htm

"You irrevocably waive, to the fullest extent permitted by law, any objection which you may now or hereafter have to the laying of the venue of any such suit, action or proceeding brought in any such court, any claim that any such suit, action proceeding brought in such a court has been brought in an inconvenient forum and the right to object, with respect to any such suit, action or proceeding brought in any such court, that such court does not have jurisdiction over you."


http://www.seniornavigator.com/AboutUs/disclaimer.asp

"you irrevocably waive any objection that you may have at any time to the laying of venue of any suit, action or proceeding arising out of or relating hereto brought in any such court; irrevocably waive any claim that any such suit, action or proceeding brought in any such court has been brought in an inconvenient forum; . . ."


http://www.primordial.com/portfolio/banking_financial/jpmorg...

"You hereby irrevocably waive, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, any objection which you may now or hereafter have to the laying of venue of any such proceeding brought in such a court and any claim that any such proceeding brought in such a court has been brought in an inconvenient forum."

Fuad


    Reference: http://www.gpsdb.org/legal.php
    Reference: http://www.ennisregional.com/legal.htm
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks for the great job. Turns out you can have a lousy copy even of a doc in an electronic form! PJ

87 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inconvenient forum = forum non conveniens (refers to jursidiction)


Explanation:
Just an additional comment.

While choosing the Governing Law - and, subsequently, jurisdiction, the party to the contract waives a right to change the jurisdiction for the contract (which court of which state will review the lawsuit) on the basis of the doctrine of the FORUM NON CONVENIENS. What is meant is that the contract binds the participants as to the jurisdiction for potential lawsuits against one another.

Usually licensing agreements are within the jurisdiciton of the Federal Courts, but the applicable laws (though courts are all Federal, but are sitting in different states) can sometimes follow the laws of the state, which prompts the so-called "forum-shopping" - parties may look around and pick and choose, which forum is more convenient (profitable) for their purposes (as to different conditions, for example, statute of limitations etc.).

This clause provides insurance for the parties that the laws for the future litigation are set and predictable for both parties.


    US Civil Procedure (textbook)
Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 20