KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

insert

English translation: insert


17:16 Jan 29, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: insert
The Debtor’s plan proposes [at time of filing – insert proposed treatment of old equity]. Equity investors, or owners, generally receive a reduced share of the company as a result of a Chapter 11 reorganization
Fred
English translation:insert
Explanation:
That's a draft that doesn't have content within the brackets. Therefore it suggests to insert the required treatment in each individual case whenever this form has to be filed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 17:20:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this your question?
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Add, fill in
Yuri Geifman
4 +2insert
Andy Lemminger
5 +1attachJohn Kinory
4Fill in or write inFuad Yahya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attach


Explanation:
i.e. put in, enclose.

An insert is usually a leaflet added (later) to a larger document or a pack (e,g, of medicines). But to insert is as above.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insert


Explanation:
That's a draft that doesn't have content within the brackets. Therefore it suggests to insert the required treatment in each individual case whenever this form has to be filed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 17:20:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this your question?

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edlih_be
18 mins

agree  Nenija Hasanic: correct, it is just a form-fill-in instruction
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fill in or write in


Explanation:
There should be some space or a blank line after the word "filing." That space is to be filled with the name of the proposed "treatment" of old equity. When you fill out a form, you insert, fill in, or write in the missing information.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Add, fill in


Explanation:
I agree with my esteemed colleagues above, but I think in this particular instance we have a verb form - to insert, which means to add, enter, fill in, etc. The phrase in parentheses says that at the time of filing, the proposed treatment of old equity must be explained (added, inserted, filled in)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: This is the clearest way of explaining it. It basically says "Place the entire discourse about what you are proposing to do with the old equity here"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tatiana Neroni: The best answer...
54 days
  -> Thanks Tania :-)