KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

delivery agreement

English translation: delivery agreement is fine


14:06 Feb 25, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: delivery agreement
I'm doing some proofreading of an agreement concerning the delivery of software solutions and services. In this connnection I would like to know if anyone has any objections to the use of "delivery agreement" - or know whether it is customary to use another description for such agreement.
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
English translation:delivery agreement is fine
Explanation:
Check out:

"TEL AVIV, Israel, January 8, 1999 New Dimension Software (NASDAQ: DDDDF) signed a joint software delivery agreement with IBM, making the IOA/e (Integrated Operations Architecture® for the Enterprise) mainframe products available to customers purchasing OS/390 systems. The worldwide agreement calls for New Dimension Software to provide its IOA/e suite of products as part of IBM's OS/390 SystemPac™ offering, a software delivery package that can be customized to an organization's unique environment."

Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks! Thanks also to Bernie for his suggestion and explanation.

Best regards.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4delivery agreement is fine
Alison Schwitzgebel
4service level agreementBernieM


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
delivery agreement is fine


Explanation:
Check out:

"TEL AVIV, Israel, January 8, 1999 New Dimension Software (NASDAQ: DDDDF) signed a joint software delivery agreement with IBM, making the IOA/e (Integrated Operations Architecture® for the Enterprise) mainframe products available to customers purchasing OS/390 systems. The worldwide agreement calls for New Dimension Software to provide its IOA/e suite of products as part of IBM's OS/390 SystemPac™ offering, a software delivery package that can be customized to an organization's unique environment."




    Reference: http://www-1.ibm.com/servers/eserver/zseries/solutions/s390d...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
Thanks! Thanks also to Bernie for his suggestion and explanation.

Best regards.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
14 mins

agree  Sue Goldian
45 mins

agree  Christina Clark: See also:http://www.dfid.gov.uk/AboutThisWebsite/files/AboutPubServ.h...
45 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
12 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service level agreement


Explanation:
This is a more generic title that is now quite commonly used across many industries as the title of an agreement setting out the rights and responsibilites of each party in a situation where one party is providing a service to the other.

I suggest that whether you choose to use something like this, or prefer to stick to 'delivery agreement' should really be determined by the detailed contents of the agreement i.e. is 'delivery agreement' a broad enough description in this instance?

BernieM
Hong Kong