KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

membership drives

English translation: a set of active steps to get members: literature, phone calls, signs, media ads


13:52 May 8, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / corporate anti-discrimination policy
English term or phrase: membership drives
"The Act allows some forms of positive action with regard to training, membership drives by trade unions and the membership of some elective bodies."
Can you explain me the meaning of "membership drive"?
Csaba Ban
Hungary
English translation:a set of active steps to get members: literature, phone calls, signs, media ads
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a set of active steps to get members: literature, phone calls, signs, media adsRHELLER
4 +2a campaign/a drive to acquire new/more members
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a set of active steps to get members: literature, phone calls, signs, media ads


Explanation:
HTH

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Yes ... it's a campaign to increase membership ...
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Ligia Dias Costa: that's it rita!
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 day18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a campaign/a drive to acquire new/more members


Explanation:
if you really want it English monolingual

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 day18 hrs