KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

unless otherwise stated in the Agreement

English translation: exceptions will be stated explicitly in the Agreement


07:39 Jul 16, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: unless otherwise stated in the Agreement
This Agreement applies from 1990 until 2005 unless otherwise stated in the Agreement.

I would like to have a deeper insight into this standard term. Could you please paraphrase it?
Thank you
Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
English translation:exceptions will be stated explicitly in the Agreement
Explanation:
By default, the Agreement is valid from 1990 until 2005. Exceptions to this rule will be stated explicitly in the Agreement where this is appropriate.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you, colleagues, for your time and effort.
With best wishes,
Oleg Osipov
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unless contrary information is given / unless other dates/years are mentionedxxxCHENOUMI
4 +4exceptions will be stated explicitly in the Agreement
vixen
4 +4below
Mary Worby
5ExpirationAntonio Camangi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
below


Explanation:
Unless it is specified at some other point in this Agreement that the term is different.

HTH

Mary



Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
6 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
47 mins

agree  Sue Crocker
4 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exceptions will be stated explicitly in the Agreement


Explanation:
By default, the Agreement is valid from 1990 until 2005. Exceptions to this rule will be stated explicitly in the Agreement where this is appropriate.

Hope this helps

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Thank you, colleagues, for your time and effort.
With best wishes,
Oleg Osipov

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
5 mins

agree  airmailrpl
50 mins

agree  John Kinory: Exactly
3 hrs

agree  MarianneH
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unless contrary information is given / unless other dates/years are mentioned


Explanation:
It means the agreement will be enforced during the years 1990 to 2005 inclusively, unless other dates are provided or mentioned elsewhere in said agreement.

HTH!

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: this says it best
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much !

agree  Kaori Myatt
5 mins
  -> Thank you Kaori !

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr
  -> Thank you Enza !

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr
  -> Thank you MJ

neutral  John Kinory: It doesn't say anything about 'enforced'
2 hrs
  -> It is understood.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Expiration


Explanation:
It means that the natural expiration date of the agreement is intended to be year 2005, unless it is stated a different date or the possibility to extend the agreement (if no notice is given, for example) in any other paragraph of the same agreement.

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3