KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

P.C.

English translation: Practicing Council?


10:30 Jul 16, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: P.C.
About a lawyer. On Martindale Hubbel - Name(P.C.)(member or partner)
Katalin Rozália Szász
English translation:Practicing Council?
Explanation:
Having asked around some contacts in the US, the consensus seems to be towards 'Practicing Council' in the context of Lawyers.

I noticed that some US Lawyers advertise with PA (Practicing Attourney) or even both PA and PC.

This is all unconfirmed though, hard as I have tried I cannot seem to find any written confirmation from any authoritive source for what appears to be such a common acronym in this field.

Maybe try sending an email to one of these lawyers with PC after their name and ask them what exactly it means.
Selected response from:

tongue tied
Grading comment
As this PC is after a person`s name, I accept this answer. Thank you for the advice, I`ll e-mail one of these lawyers.
A big thank you to all of you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5some places to look
airmailrpl
5 -1"P.C." means "Professional Corporation"
Ildiko Santana
2Practicing Council?
tongue tied
1 +1What country?cheungmo


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What country?


Explanation:
It would be very useful to know what country this would be for.

If Canadian, and the "PC" is at the end of a person's name, then "Privy Council" (the person is or was a member or Parliament).

If in the US, and the "PC" is at the end of a firm's name, then **possibly* "Professional Corporation".



cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: business-law.freeadvice.com/p_c.htm This is US context accoriding to the reference given by the asker.
6 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
some places to look


Explanation:

Styles of address - Federal Dignitaries
... House of Commons Mr. John Smith, MP or The Honourable John Smith, PC,
MP House of Commons Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0A6. Note: The members ...
www.pch.gc.ca/ceremonial-symb/ english/prt_address_2.html

Hirelings
... For example, John Smith's PC named Jay Smith the Mighty has a hireling named Teflon Billy, who requires 15% of the experience points per adventure. ...
www.warlordsca.org/LivingCity/LCRules/Hirelings.htm

Hinman Straub PC, Attorneys at Law - Government Relations
... Link to Resource. Martindale Hubbel. Martindale-Hubbel is the definitive reference
for lawyers and law firms. Website is fully searchable. ·Link to Resource. ...
www.hspm.com/government/LegalResources.cfm

Minsky, McCormick & Hallagan, PC - Margaret H. McCormick - an .
... Ms. McCormick is included in the Bar Register of Preeminent Lawyers with a rating of AV by the Martindale-Hubbel Law Directory and has been listed in Woodward ...
www.mmhpc.com/site/epage/558_78.htm -

Guttmann & Kellner personal injury accidents social security
... Guttmann & Kellner, PC offers our legal services FREE OF CHARGE to help ... of Court Administration;
NYS Attorney Directory FindLaw; NYS Attorney Directory Martindale ...
www.experiencedlaw.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 09:19:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PC = Privy Council

Privy Council in England, Canada, New Zealand
there were 96,300 results for Privy Council on Google

Privy Council Office - Home Page
... Information on the Privy Council Office\'s Ministers, including advice on Petitioning the President of the Council as a University Visitor and his work as ...
Descrição: Advises on the exercise of prerogative powers and certain functions assigned to the Queen including.affai...
Categoria: Regional > Europe > United Kingdom > Government > Monarchy
www.privy-council.org.uk/

Privy Council Office Privy Council Office Judicial Committee
Privy Council Office. Privy Council Office. Judicial Committee. HOME PAGE. Judicial Committee of the Privy Council. What\'s New. Site Index. Contact Details. ...
www.privy-council.org.uk/judicial-committee/jindex.htm

Privy Council Office - Bureau du Conseil privé
Microsoft VBScript runtime error \'800a000d\'. Type mismatch:
\'[string: \"ot/2.1\"]\'. /splash.asp, line 56.
Descrição: The office\'s mission is to serve Canada and Canadians by providing the best non-partisan advice and...
Categoria: Regional > North America > ... > Departments and Agencies > Privy Council Office
www.pco-bcp.gc.ca/

www.bailii.org/uk/cases/UKPC/
Guardian Unlimited | Archive Search
... Archive. Comment The republic. Let\'s abolish this absurdity. A member of the privy council calls for the ending of the odd circle which surrounds the monarch Join ...
Descrição: Roy Hattersley, a member of the privy council explains its function and calls for the ending of the...
Categoria: Regional > Europe > United Kingdom > Government > Monarchy
www.guardian.co.uk/Archive/Article/ 0,4273,4105123,00.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1148

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Practicing Council?


Explanation:
Having asked around some contacts in the US, the consensus seems to be towards 'Practicing Council' in the context of Lawyers.

I noticed that some US Lawyers advertise with PA (Practicing Attourney) or even both PA and PC.

This is all unconfirmed though, hard as I have tried I cannot seem to find any written confirmation from any authoritive source for what appears to be such a common acronym in this field.

Maybe try sending an email to one of these lawyers with PC after their name and ask them what exactly it means.

tongue tied
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
As this PC is after a person`s name, I accept this answer. Thank you for the advice, I`ll e-mail one of these lawyers.
A big thank you to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: Counsel
3 days2 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"P.C." means "Professional Corporation"


Explanation:
PC / P.C. follows the name of a corporation; and means
"Professional Corporation"

(and Hubbell is spelt w/ 2 "l"s,
in this particular case)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 04:55:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.martindale.com/
http://www.smithlandmeier.com/

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: Martindale-Hubbel Law Directory and has been listed www.mmhpc.com/site/epage/558_78.htm
4 hrs
  -> So, P.C. does NOT stand for Professional Corporation, right? Since you clicked "Disagree." I can't seem to find your alternative suggestion. What would it be? (As to the law firm, you have a 50/50 chance that they can't spell their own name..)