KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

Police Registration Certificate

English translation: for foreign students in the UK


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Police Registration Certificate
English translation:for foreign students in the UK
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

22:50 Aug 21, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / POLICE REGISTRATION
English term or phrase: Police Registration Certificate
What kind of document is this in the UK? What for? When? For whom?

Context:

Changes to any of your registered details
Any changes which affect your registration such as name change, marital status, nationality, passport or other document for establishing identity and nationality, employment, business, profession or occupation (work permit holders only) must be reported to the Police in the district where you are registered within 8 days.

Reporting changes by letter
Changes may be reported by letter, enclosing your Police Registration Certificate.
Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Registration with the Police, non-Commonwealth students, admitted to the UK for more than 6 months
Explanation:
Registration with the Police

Prior to 11 May 1998 all non-Commonwealth students who were admitted to the UK for more than six months were required to register with the local police within seven days of arrival in Britain*. The cost of a registration certificate is £34 for each member of a family. To register you will need your passport and two passport photographs. There is no re-registration charge. The certificate is valid for five years and generally takes about a week to process. When you leave at the end of your course, you may hand it in to the police or Immigration; and if you return within the five-year period, you can retrieve it from the local police. If you change your address during your stay in Britain you should inform the police.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 23:07:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"What happens at registration?
Passport is retained by the police at the time of registration.
An official receipt is issued.
A date for collection of passport (usually about a week later) is given.
A small registration certificate is issued on collection.\"

\"What will happen if I do not register within seven days?
The immigration authorities do notify the local police of students and other foreign nationals who should register in their area.
The police contact students and the University to remind them of the obligation to register.
Go to the police station as soon as possible. Explain the reason for the delay. The police will give advice on what to do to fulfill the requirements.
Failure to register for students in A1 above is an offence which can lead to arrest, prosecution and a fine of up to £5,000. Warrants for arrest of students failing to register have been issued in the past, so please treat this seriously.\"

\"You must inform the Police within seven days of doing any of the following:
changing your address
changing university or course details
changing your occupation/employment
changing your leave to enter/remain or visa status (i.e. new conditions of stay granted at the airport or extensions granted by the Home Office)
marrying
having a new baby
obtaining a new passport
returning to your home country on a permanent basis\"

\"What should I do with my police registration certificate when my studies in the UK are completed and I am returning to my home country?
When your studies are completed in the UK and you are returning home on a permanent basis, it is essential that you return your police registration certificate to the Immigration Department at the above address, informing them of your intended departure date.\"
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both of you. Very informative.

Nikita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sb
Massimo Gaido
4 +2Registration with the Police, non-Commonwealth students, admitted to the UK for more than 6 months
Ildiko Santana


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Registration with the Police, non-Commonwealth students, admitted to the UK for more than 6 months


Explanation:
Registration with the Police

Prior to 11 May 1998 all non-Commonwealth students who were admitted to the UK for more than six months were required to register with the local police within seven days of arrival in Britain*. The cost of a registration certificate is £34 for each member of a family. To register you will need your passport and two passport photographs. There is no re-registration charge. The certificate is valid for five years and generally takes about a week to process. When you leave at the end of your course, you may hand it in to the police or Immigration; and if you return within the five-year period, you can retrieve it from the local police. If you change your address during your stay in Britain you should inform the police.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 23:07:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"What happens at registration?
Passport is retained by the police at the time of registration.
An official receipt is issued.
A date for collection of passport (usually about a week later) is given.
A small registration certificate is issued on collection.\"

\"What will happen if I do not register within seven days?
The immigration authorities do notify the local police of students and other foreign nationals who should register in their area.
The police contact students and the University to remind them of the obligation to register.
Go to the police station as soon as possible. Explain the reason for the delay. The police will give advice on what to do to fulfill the requirements.
Failure to register for students in A1 above is an offence which can lead to arrest, prosecution and a fine of up to £5,000. Warrants for arrest of students failing to register have been issued in the past, so please treat this seriously.\"

\"You must inform the Police within seven days of doing any of the following:
changing your address
changing university or course details
changing your occupation/employment
changing your leave to enter/remain or visa status (i.e. new conditions of stay granted at the airport or extensions granted by the Home Office)
marrying
having a new baby
obtaining a new passport
returning to your home country on a permanent basis\"

\"What should I do with my police registration certificate when my studies in the UK are completed and I am returning to my home country?
When your studies are completed in the UK and you are returning home on a permanent basis, it is essential that you return your police registration certificate to the Immigration Department at the above address, informing them of your intended departure date.\"


    .
Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both of you. Very informative.

Nikita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
16 mins

agree  Yelena.
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sb


Explanation:
What about registering with the
police?
You may have a stamp or sticker in your passport
telling you that you are required to register with
the police. If your husband, wife or child entered
the UK as your dependant, they may have a
similar stamp too.
If you are required to register with the police, you
must do so within seven days of arrival in the
UK. There is a charge of £34 for registration.

When registering you must bring with you your
passport and two passport photographs of
yourself. If you are studying in London you
should go to the Overseas Visitors Records
Office (see address list for details) between 9am
and 4.30pm Monday–Friday. In other parts of the
UK you should go to the nearest police station for
advice on where to register.
When you register, the police will give you a
small green booklet called a ** ‘Police Registration Certificate’ **. You should keep this in a safe place
with your passport.
Once you have registered you will need to inform
the police every time you change address, and
each time you are granted an extension of your
permission to stay in the UK.
The stamp in your passport will probably say
something about employment in the UK. For
information on this, see the UKCOSA Guidance
Note Students and Employment.
IMMIGRATION PROCEDURES AFTER ARRIVAL IN THE UK UKCOSA Guidance Notes for students

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 23:03:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ukcosa.org.uk/images/arrival.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 23:04:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Immigration procedures
after arrival in the UK
Education

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
15 mins