KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

concern

English translation: focus; legislative intent


12:51 Jan 22, 2000
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: concern
The Fuller Court's concern was directly linked to that of the framers of old. I fell "preocupación" is not the best pick in this context. Any suggestions? Thanx a million!
fhg
English translation:focus; legislative intent
Explanation:
I suspect it refers to the Framers of the Consistution (The Founding Fathers). Usually Constitution gets interpreted by the Supreme Court in the light of the current evolving realities, but following the main priorities (legislative intent) of the Founding Fathers.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Neroni
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2focus; legislative intentTatiana Neroni
5Affair, relationship, interest
Michael Estes


  

Answers


666 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Affair, relationship, interest


Explanation:
Take your pick; I believe all are adequate.

Michael Estes
PRO pts in pair: 96

816 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
focus; legislative intent


Explanation:
I suspect it refers to the Framers of the Consistution (The Founding Fathers). Usually Constitution gets interpreted by the Supreme Court in the light of the current evolving realities, but following the main priorities (legislative intent) of the Founding Fathers.

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
1111 days

agree  xxxgtreyger
1117 days