KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

moda fides

English translation: bona fide?


11:47 Jan 23, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: moda fides
either french or italien
English translation:bona fide?
Explanation:
this is latin for "good faith"

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 11:54:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in a legal context it would mean sincere, honest

a bona fide statement
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4bona fide?
PAS
5neither French nor Italian but a typo
EdithK
2mode of faith
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bona fide?


Explanation:
this is latin for "good faith"

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 11:54:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in a legal context it would mean sincere, honest

a bona fide statement

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
19 mins

agree  GaryG
2 hrs

agree  GingerR: legal talk of latin origin
5 hrs

neutral  kaalema: italien? isn't it italian?
21 hrs

agree  Lanna Castellano: if its bona fides, it could be credentials as well as "in good faith"
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neither French nor Italian but a typo


Explanation:
and not a single hit on google.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 278

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mode of faith


Explanation:
faith mode

There are some google hits for this combination.

Based on moda fides being Spanish/Portugese.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773