weed condemned

English translation: jailed for marijuana

English term or phrase:weed condemned
English translation:jailed for marijuana
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

13:30 Jan 29, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: weed condemned
A police record has been made from 16 e life year of irrevocable - person is weed condemned and, when it concerns a condemnation without prison sentence, 4 -, and, when it concerns a prison sentence, 8 years after the end of the sentence time of the last condemnation.

Thank you,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
sounds like a load of nonsense to me
Explanation:
are you sure it isn't a bad typo? it looks, all in all, like some kind of machine translation.

maybe it means deemed condemned... but if this is the text your dealing with, that is just the tip of the iceberg!!
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your time, I'd better check with the client...
It doesn't make sense to me, and if it doesn't to you either, then....

Thank you all!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6sounds like a load of nonsense to me
Libero_Lang_Lab
4weed-condemned
Jonathan MacKerron
2 +2re-convicted
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sounds like a load of nonsense to me


Explanation:
are you sure it isn't a bad typo? it looks, all in all, like some kind of machine translation.

maybe it means deemed condemned... but if this is the text your dealing with, that is just the tip of the iceberg!!

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Thank you for your time, I'd better check with the client...
It doesn't make sense to me, and if it doesn't to you either, then....

Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: completely agree - how can you even start translating it?
5 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, probably machine translation, it´s certainly completely unintelligble. Condemnation is maybe an error for conviction. But weed?
11 mins

agree  PAS: unless we're speaking of someone condemned for posession of weed... but that's stretching it, isn't it?
12 mins

agree  RHELLER: maybe if we knew which country this was for, we might begin to speculate - very strange
29 mins

agree  Belinda Adams: do you know the original source language? - as you all say, very strange
1 hr

agree  Dolly Xu
1 day 4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
re-convicted


Explanation:
I was about to agree with everyone else that this is a complete and unintelligible load of gibberish. However, it strikes me that if indeed condemned should be convicted, then weed condemned might be re-convicted. Does it begin to have an possible glimmer of sense about it then?

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 601

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: MMM, it does, doesn´t it ... a bit ... if reconvicted ... end of the sentence time of the previous conviction
51 mins

agree  jerrie: Sort of makes sense...criminal record procedure, stays on file for 4 years if re-convicted without sentence, 8 years from end of sentence..???
2 hrs

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weed-condemned


Explanation:
jailed for marijuana

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 615