KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

capacity

English translation: dictionary


18:58 May 16, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Social services
English term or phrase: capacity
License for the Care of Children
Child Placing Agency
USA

There is a column with "Capacity - Not Applicable"

What does the word "capacity" mean in this particular context?
(The License was issued by Department of Consumer & Industry Services, Bureau of Regulatory Services)
Thank you
Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
English translation:dictionary
Explanation:
Merriam Webster says:

2 a : the potential or suitability for holding, storing, or accommodating b : the maximum amount or number that can be contained or accommodated <a jug with a one-gallon capacity> <the auditorium was filled to capacity>

As your info comes from a government agency, they may also be into licensing, say, bars and performance venues (auditoriums, etc.). These places usually have a legal limit to the number of people who may be in the building at one time. I believe that capacity in this sense refers to the max. number of people. As this is a license for a service and not for some assembly point, that is why it is marked "not applicable."

My take on it from the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
"... they may also be into licensing, say, bars and performance venues (auditoriums, etc.)"

That's what I thought. Thank you for clearing my doubts.

Muchas gracias.
Muito obrigado.
Ñïàñèáî, ãåíàöàâàëå.
Thank you, colleagues, again for your time and feedback regarding the question.
Oleg Osipov



4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4CapacidadAndrea Wright
1 +6number of children allowable at this child care siteRHELLER
4 +1dictionary
jccantrell
4capacitysusina
3 +1role - (see explaination)
DGK T-I
3Capacity
Empty Whiskey Glass


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Capacidad


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 19:09:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are talking about a child placing agency this probably refers to the capacity of the host of the child or the foster parent to receive that child. If that person is in legal, mental and physical capacity to receive a child into his/her home.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 19:18:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IM SORRY THOUGHT YOU NEEDED TRANSLATION BUT THERE\'S THE EXPLANATION ANYWAY


Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo
1 hr

agree  DGK T-I
3 hrs

agree  Bin Zhang
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Capacity


Explanation:
If this column refers to some skills of the applicant, and the case is about minors, which are not skilled in any profession, that is why "not applicable" stand opposite to capacity, meaning that capacity of the applicant is not relevant in this context. However, this is just a guess.

Slainte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 19:28:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gosh, sorry for the multiple answers. I just expirienced some connection troubles.

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 61

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dictionary


Explanation:
Merriam Webster says:

2 a : the potential or suitability for holding, storing, or accommodating b : the maximum amount or number that can be contained or accommodated <a jug with a one-gallon capacity> <the auditorium was filled to capacity>

As your info comes from a government agency, they may also be into licensing, say, bars and performance venues (auditoriums, etc.). These places usually have a legal limit to the number of people who may be in the building at one time. I believe that capacity in this sense refers to the max. number of people. As this is a license for a service and not for some assembly point, that is why it is marked "not applicable."

My take on it from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 840
Grading comment
"... they may also be into licensing, say, bars and performance venues (auditoriums, etc.)"

That's what I thought. Thank you for clearing my doubts.

Muchas gracias.
Muito obrigado.
Ñïàñèáî, ãåíàöàâàëå.
Thank you, colleagues, again for your time and feedback regarding the question.
Oleg Osipov



Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
number of children allowable at this child care site


Explanation:
could be daycare or could be foster care (similar to temporary adoption in which parents receive payment)

not applicable would refer to whether or not this childcare is still licensed; if it is still open.

this is just a guess - please give more context

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo: also possible
43 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Bin Zhang
4 hrs
  -> thanks Bin!

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  airmailrpl
14 hrs

agree  DGK T-I: (sorry, I said in my answer I think this is one possibility, and I forgot to agree 'til now)
15 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic
1 day8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
role - (see explaination)


Explanation:
A different meaning of capacity that might apply here is in the sense of
"role" or "function"
eg: 'he looked after the child in his capacity as a family doctor',
'she looked after their affairs in her capacity as their accountant'.

The other (two?) meanings given above, capacity in the sense of maximun number of something, and in the sense of ability are also possibilities.

Sorry not to go for one possibility...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 22:16:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This would make sense in the context of a licence for child care in that the licence holder might be licenced to perform particular activities or functions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 22:25:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it is not necessary to distinguish between different activities or functions, for example, eg: because there was only one in this case or the licencing regulations didn\'t require it in this case, it would make sense to say \'capacity was not applicable\' with this meaning.

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
2 hrs
  -> thank you

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacity


Explanation:
As this refers to an AGENCY, rather than an individual, foster home, or day care center, "capacity" would not be applicable because the agency iteslf only evaluates potential placement possibilities. In my experience with this sort of thing, "capacity" would refer to the maximum number of children a home/individual/etc. would be authorized to host at one time.

susina
Native speaker of: English