KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

arm's length transactions

English translation: Explanation


15:51 May 23, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / legalese
English term or phrase: arm's length transactions
"... any act, decree or measure (excluding *arm’s length transactions* entered into by the Bank) which could result in any asset of the Bank having to be restituted to third parties..

Can you give me a definition? Is there an established synonym for this expression?
Csaba Ban
Hungary
English translation:Explanation
Explanation:
Arm's length, referring to dealings between unrelated parties, each motivated solely by its own self-interest: "The parties dealt at arm's length." "It was an arm's length transaction."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 16:00:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ARM\'S LENGTH
At a distance, not familiar or on friendly terms, not related by blood or marriage, effectively beyond the length of your arm.

http://www.mackayco.ca/glossary.html

Arm\'s Length
A transaction is at arm\'s length if the price is not affected by any relationship between the buyer and seller, or if there is no compensation or reimbursement other than price.

http://www.med.govt.nz/buslt/trade_rem/glossary/
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hello, Csaba,Steffen Pollex
4 +1Explanation
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Explanation


Explanation:
Arm's length, referring to dealings between unrelated parties, each motivated solely by its own self-interest: "The parties dealt at arm's length." "It was an arm's length transaction."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 16:00:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ARM\'S LENGTH
At a distance, not familiar or on friendly terms, not related by blood or marriage, effectively beyond the length of your arm.

http://www.mackayco.ca/glossary.html

Arm\'s Length
A transaction is at arm\'s length if the price is not affected by any relationship between the buyer and seller, or if there is no compensation or reimbursement other than price.

http://www.med.govt.nz/buslt/trade_rem/glossary/



    Dictionary of the Law - Random House
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
1 day18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hello, Csaba,


Explanation:
I don't have a definite source, but an "arm's length transaction" is a transaction with non-related (third) parties, meaning:

you would apply the general conditions set by the market for this type of transaction, whereas for related parties you may want to include certain benfits or advantages for your partner.

An example for "not arm's length" might be a bank granting a loan to their employees or affiliated companies at 5.5% when the market rate applied to other customers is 6.0%.

"Arm's length transaction" is a common term in business. I wish I knew Hungarian to make it clearer to you.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15