KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

The reasoning proceeds

English translation: the reasoning uses as a foundation or basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The reasoning proceeds upon the basis
English translation:the reasoning uses as a foundation or basis
Entered by: airmailrpl

09:58 Nov 7, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / legal precedent
English term or phrase: The reasoning proceeds
The reasoning proceeds
Kaori Myatt
France
the reasoning uses as a foundation or basis
Explanation:
The reasoning proceeds upon the basis => the reasoning uses as a foundation or basis
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The argument is based on the premise...
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5 +2the reasoning uses as a foundation or basis
airmailrpl
5The reasoning supposes that...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4The (line of) argument starts out from the basis thatxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the reasoning uses as a foundation or basis


Explanation:
The reasoning proceeds upon the basis => the reasoning uses as a foundation or basis

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1144
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: and leads/starts/continues from it ~
44 mins
  -> thank you

agree  chopra_2002
6 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The (line of) argument starts out from the basis that


Explanation:
In most Western langs., reasoning can also be 'argumentation'. Not sure how that translates into Japanase. Oligato!

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the reasoning proceeds upon
The argument is based on the premise...


Explanation:
"Reasoning" = That which is offered in argument; proofs or reasons when arranged and developed; course of argument.

and

Proceeds \Pro"ceeds\, n. pl.
That which comes forth or results; effect; yield; issue;
product; sum accruing from a sale, etc. (Webster's)

The argument is based on the premise that the more serious an ....

HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: I like your reasoning.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Christine Andersen: This one sounds best - the others are right too
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  melayujati: v. clear
14 hrs
  -> Thanks v much :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The reasoning supposes that...


Explanation:
A short straight forward way of puting it.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26