KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

shortlisted bidder

English translation: a bidder that makes it to the finalists


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shortlisted bidder
English translation:a bidder that makes it to the finalists
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

10:26 Dec 4, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: shortlisted bidder
a potential bidder, if not shortlisted or preferred, may nevertheless launch a takeover offer for the shares.
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
a bidder that makes it to the finalists
Explanation:
This is my understanding.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-04 10:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually when there is a bid, a typical approach that is used is to first choose a specific criterion or criteria, such as cost and/or technical qualifications, to eliminate most of the bidders and produce a shortlist to then go into greater detail before deciding which bidder is going to win.

Among the shortlisted bidders, interviews and/or other requirements may be given before making the final selection.

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks anyway!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a bidder that is put on a shortlist
PAS
4 +1a bidder that makes it to the finalists
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a bidder that makes it to the finalists


Explanation:
This is my understanding.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-04 10:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually when there is a bid, a typical approach that is used is to first choose a specific criterion or criteria, such as cost and/or technical qualifications, to eliminate most of the bidders and produce a shortlist to then go into greater detail before deciding which bidder is going to win.

Among the shortlisted bidders, interviews and/or other requirements may be given before making the final selection.



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1174
Grading comment
Thanks anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a bidder that is put on a shortlist


Explanation:
If there is a bid for a contract, and for example 20 companies apply (bid) for that contract.
After first screening (selection), 16 companies are rejected.
The remaining 4 are said to be put on the shortlist, or 'shortlisted'.

HTH

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxYusha
8 hrs