KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

ultimate purchaser

English translation: Purchaser who buys for use and not for resale


07:12 Dec 8, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Warranty conditions
English term or phrase: ultimate purchaser
C warrants to the ultimate purchaser and each subsequent purchaser that the engine is designed, built and equipped so as to conform at the time of sale by...

One would expect "ultimate purchaser" to mean something like "end customer", but apparently not so. Is anyone familiar with the above expression in the context provided? If you know the legal implications, even better.

Thank you in advance. :-)
EKM
Sweden
English translation:Purchaser who buys for use and not for resale
Explanation:
This definition comes from a warranty statement too: http://www.rletech.com/pdf/warrantyweb.pdf

Another reference for you:
http://www.arb.ca.gov/bluebook/bb00/HS/39055_5.htm
Ultimate purchaser" means, with respect to any new
motor vehicle or new motor vehicle engine, the first person who in good
faith purchases a new motor vehicle or new motor vehicle engine for
purposes other than resale.

I guess in this case, the "subsequent purchaser" who be one who buys from resale.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 07:38:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: \".... \"subsequent purchaser\" would be one who...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 07:50:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I am not too sure about its legal implications. Let\'s see what the others say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 14:27:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess \"ultimate purchaser\" is really not \"end-user\". Check this out:

http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/C-54.011/SOR-94-10/90450.html

\"ultimate purchaser\" means the last person in Canada who purchases the goods in the form in which they are imported, whether or not that purchaser is the last person to use the goods in Canada

My feel is that the legal implications linked to this \"ultimate purchaser\" comes in many forms depending on the situation. So, many you want to give more context or do more research on this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 14:29:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: \"... come in many forms.... So maybe you want to give more...\"

So many \"corrections\".....I blame them on my keyboard, on my forefinger, on the cold winter... whatever but just not ME.
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you very much for valuable information! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3end usernyamuk
5 +3Purchaser who buys for use and not for resale
Denyce Seow
5slutkundReino Havbrandt
4last and final intended buyerHerman Vilella


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
end user


Explanation:
The person who actually uses the product.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-08 07:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'each subsequent purchaser\' means that the end user can resell the engine and the warranty obligation will be extended to the new \'end user\'

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike
5 mins

agree  MatthewS
1 hr

agree  Alan Schwartzseid
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Purchaser who buys for use and not for resale


Explanation:
This definition comes from a warranty statement too: http://www.rletech.com/pdf/warrantyweb.pdf

Another reference for you:
http://www.arb.ca.gov/bluebook/bb00/HS/39055_5.htm
Ultimate purchaser" means, with respect to any new
motor vehicle or new motor vehicle engine, the first person who in good
faith purchases a new motor vehicle or new motor vehicle engine for
purposes other than resale.

I guess in this case, the "subsequent purchaser" who be one who buys from resale.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 07:38:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: \".... \"subsequent purchaser\" would be one who...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 07:50:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I am not too sure about its legal implications. Let\'s see what the others say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 14:27:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess \"ultimate purchaser\" is really not \"end-user\". Check this out:

http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/C-54.011/SOR-94-10/90450.html

\"ultimate purchaser\" means the last person in Canada who purchases the goods in the form in which they are imported, whether or not that purchaser is the last person to use the goods in Canada

My feel is that the legal implications linked to this \"ultimate purchaser\" comes in many forms depending on the situation. So, many you want to give more context or do more research on this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 14:29:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: \"... come in many forms.... So maybe you want to give more...\"

So many \"corrections\".....I blame them on my keyboard, on my forefinger, on the cold winter... whatever but just not ME.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much for valuable information! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qodrat Hassani
41 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr

agree  Rahi Moosavi: makes more sense...
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
last and final intended buyer


Explanation:
This probably has to do with the product liability laws, which modernly have been demanding that all elements in the chain of sale and purchase of a product (good or service) be jointly and solidarily liable in civil law for damages caused in (correctly) using the product -- from the maker of the first component part (a biotechnology stem-cell or a computer chip, for example) of a larger entity -- to the last person to own it (excempting the latest owner, of course, or individuals who re-sell the good or service spuriously). This wording may be a new coverage: Even subsequent buyers (used-item buyers) will be liable when re-selling it. I think the applicable law is under Section 2, US Code, if you want to do further research

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slutkund


Explanation:
Thanks for the info! The context is diesel engines in eg boats; the ultimate customer is the one who buys the new boat. Subsequent buyers are second hand buyers.
Reino,
the ultimate asker of this q on en>se

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish