KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

int'l R&D

English translation: international R&D


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:int'l R&D
English translation:international R&D
Entered by: Peter Linton

09:46 Dec 8, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: int'l R&D
THe five high R&D sectors
(account for almost 60% of int'l R&D)
kterelak
Poland
international R&D
Explanation:
That's how I read it.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Ok, the shorter the better and this is pp presentation, R&D is used in Poland either
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +15international research and development
Pike
4 +4International research and developmentArcoiris
2 +2international R&D
Peter Linton
2Internal r & dDavid Moore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
international R&D


Explanation:
That's how I read it.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Ok, the shorter the better and this is pp presentation, R&D is used in Poland either

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
15 mins

agree  RHELLER: R&D is a widely accepted abbreviation
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +15
int'l r&d
international research and development


Explanation:
kinda weird to see this kinda lingo in such a lace, though...

Pike
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: just ahead of me!
0 min
  -> better luck next time - thanks for the support!

agree  Jörgen Slet
13 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Steffen Walter
14 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  lindaellen
32 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
47 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
55 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Fanta
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  MatthewS
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Wenke Geddert
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  Rahi Moosavi
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER
4 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
12 hrs

agree  melayujati
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
International research and development


Explanation:
Int'l is an abreviation for international
R&D stands for Research and development

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
13 mins

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER
4 hrs

agree  melayujati
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
int'l r&d
Internal r & d


Explanation:
Why always go for the obvious? "Int'l" CAN also (but admittedly not often) stand for "internal", and I think it would be wise to check with the customer which one it DOES mean!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 3 mins (2003-12-08 17:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and to justify your asking him, although there are 590 google hits for \"international\", my offering does have 156.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864