KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

12°

English translation: 12°


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:12°
English translation:12°
Entered by: Garboktrans

17:23 Dec 8, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: 12°
When translating a patent, Would "12°" be "12 degree..." or "12 degrees..."?

Thank you
Garboktrans
Spain
12° is 12°
Explanation:
Unless you know what is in question (I'm sure you do but forgot to share this bit of information with us), you should *not* mess with units and measurements. Now, if after the 12° there is a C or an F or whatever, then you can go further. Otherwise, leave it as is. Do not spell it out if it is in numeric form. You can't go wrong with that.

In the unlikely event when you have no idea whether it's temparature or angle or something else, do ask your client before you proceed. Especially when translating patents, you need to be very exact and cautious.

P.S. Even if you do know that, say, it's temperature, why spell it out if the source is numeric? Your question to me suggests you are translating into English.
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +412° is 12°
Ildiko Santana
4 +5Temperature or angle?
Kim Metzger
5 +112 degrees (Celsius)
Alina Matei


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
12°
12 degrees (Celsius)


Explanation:
or just leave it as it is. It is an international notation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-08 17:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is, if you\'re talking about temperature... :)

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2003-12-08 18:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is, if you\'re talking about temperature... :)

Good luck

Alina Matei
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: or Fahrenheit
27 mins
  -> thanks, will

agree  DGK T-I: I wonder why not leave the symbol as well(perhaps there is a good reason).I agree with Jurgen's note to asker~
1 hr

disagree  Ildiko Santana: (see below)
9 hrs
  -> sorry Ildiko, but your point is....???

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
12°
Temperature or angle?


Explanation:
A 12-degree angle. The angle is 12 degrees. It is 12 degrees Fahrenheit outside - in Alaska.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2003-12-08 18:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the sentence \"The angle is 12 degrees\" degrees is a noun that receives the standard \'s\' plural. In the sentence \"A 12-degree angle\" degree is part of a compound adjective and thus is not pluralized.

This is from a useful site on English style:

Also DO use a hyphen in a compound adjective formed by a number and a noun when the adjective precedes a noun.
twelfth-floor apartment
third-degree burn
early-thirteenth-century architecture

http://instruct1.cit.cornell.edu/courses/engl288.4/288-4writ...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
11 mins
  -> Or 100-degree weather in Germany.

agree  lindaellen: I agree with your degrees.
16 mins

agree  Will Matter: Kim probably has more than one degree..
27 mins

agree  DGK T-I: (agree to the nth.degree:-)and a twelve degree/twelve-degree rise in temperature
1 hr
  -> I think there's a trend in English toward losing some of those hyphens.

agree  jccantrell: Noun would be degrees, adjective would be degree
1 hr
  -> Yes, I asked the wrong question - it's a matter of noun vs. adjective, not temperature vs. angle.

disagree  Ildiko Santana: (see below)
9 hrs

agree  Rahi Moosavi
18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
12° is 12°


Explanation:
Unless you know what is in question (I'm sure you do but forgot to share this bit of information with us), you should *not* mess with units and measurements. Now, if after the 12° there is a C or an F or whatever, then you can go further. Otherwise, leave it as is. Do not spell it out if it is in numeric form. You can't go wrong with that.

In the unlikely event when you have no idea whether it's temparature or angle or something else, do ask your client before you proceed. Especially when translating patents, you need to be very exact and cautious.

P.S. Even if you do know that, say, it's temperature, why spell it out if the source is numeric? Your question to me suggests you are translating into English.

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: If the symbol is used in the source,I wonder about the need or desirability of translating the symbol,too. One possible explanation might be the asker is using the'degree'symbol to represent the actual word used in the source text,to ask us
3 hrs
  -> Good point. Well, in that case we would need more context to determine whether singular or plural is the right choice. E.g. "at a 12-degree angle" (normally hyphenated) or "turn 12 degrees clockwise."

agree  senin
9 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
17 hrs

agree  Henrik Brameus
2 days 14 hrs