KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

Blank invoice

English translation: an invoice form with nothing filled out


22:40 Dec 15, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Blank invoice
What is blank invoice. See context below.
Dan ‘s request for a blank invoice, coupled with his admission that he is not just selling to Florida retirees should, at a minimum, have raised suspicions that need to be cleared up before the shipment goes forward. George should have put this shipment on hold and consulted with company counsel about how to investigate further.
adda
English translation:an invoice form with nothing filled out
Explanation:
which would leave lots of room for fraud... since Dan could fill out whatever goods, quantity, and price he wanted, or maybe even reproduce the blank and create countless fake invoices
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11an invoice form with nothing filled out
Marian Greenfield
4 +1blank invoice
jerrie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
blank invoice
an invoice form with nothing filled out


Explanation:
which would leave lots of room for fraud... since Dan could fill out whatever goods, quantity, and price he wanted, or maybe even reproduce the blank and create countless fake invoices

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike
2 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
5 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
30 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington
2 hrs

agree  Özden Arıkan
5 hrs

agree  JCEC
5 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
9 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
16 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
19 hrs

agree  Nado2002
1 day 23 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blank invoice


Explanation:
He asked the company to issue him with a blank company invoice, that presumably contained: invoice no, company details etc.
He could therefore fill in whatever quantity and price of goods that he wanted and issue it as he felt fit.
Fraudulent invoice.
(Like asking for a blank company cheque, so that you can fill in payee and amount, or asking a GP for a blank prescription - except an invoice doesn't require a signature)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
4 mins

neutral  nyamuk: While clearly an indication wrong doing here, a blank invoice is not by nature a fraudulent invoice, I carry several, and its standard practice where I work. Many invoices contain the field. 'not valid without an authorized signature X: "
2 hrs