KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

otherwise

English translation: and with respect to any else set forth in the agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:otherwise
English translation:and with respect to any else set forth in the agreement
Entered by: MARCELA RUIZ

14:15 Jan 28, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / wording interpretation
English term or phrase: otherwise
Severability. In the event that any provision of this Operating Agreement is held to be invalid or unenforceable in any jurisdiction, such provision shall be deemed modified to the minimum extent necessary so that such provision, as so modified, shall no longer be held to be invalid or unenforceable. Any such modification, invalidity or unenforceability shall be strictly limited both to such provision and to such jurisdiction, and in each case to no other. Furthermore, in the event of any such modification, invalidity or unenforceability, this Operating Agreement shall be interpreted so as to achieve the intent expressed herein to the greatest extent possible in the jurisdiction in question and OTHERWISE as set forth herein.

Could anyone clarify the meaning of this last phrase, especially this "otherwise as set forth herein". I am having problems translating this into Spanish since I cannot figure out what is the intention of this last statement.
TIA
MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
and with respect to any else set forth in the agreement
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Tnx !!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in any other respect
David Moore
4 +1and with respect to any else set forth in the agreement
Marian Greenfield
4including everything else
Gayle Wallimann
4My wording
Empty Whiskey Glass


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and with respect to any else set forth in the agreement


Explanation:
xxx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732
Grading comment
Tnx !!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
3 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
including everything else


Explanation:
That's the simplest way for me to understand it. Including everything else that is written in the document.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My wording


Explanation:
Original text:
Furthermore, in the event of any such modification, invalidity or unenforceability, this Operating Agreement shall be interpreted so as to achieve the intent expressed herein to the greatest extent possible in the jurisdiction in question and OTHERWISE as set forth herein.


My wording:
Furthermore, in the event of any such modification, invalidity or unenforceability, this Operating Agreement shall be interpreted so as to achieve the intent expressed herein to the greatest extent possible in the jurisdiction in question and IF NO MODIFICATIONS ARE MADE as set forth herein.


Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 61

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in any other respect


Explanation:
could replace the "otherwise". "In other respects" is given by Chambers 21st. Century English Dictionary as a definition of "otherwise".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike
6 mins