KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

It acts not the Pharisee

English translation: not self-righteous or sanctimonious


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It acts not the Pharisee
English translation:not self-righteous or sanctimonious
Entered by: Robert Donahue

18:33 Feb 27, 2000
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: It acts not the Pharisee
This proposal makes comon cause for a common object, casting no reproaches on any. It acts not the Pharisee.[...] (from a constitutional law book) Any suggestion? Thanx a million!
fede
not self-righteous or sanctimonious
Explanation:
The key item here is "casting no reproaches on any." As you can see from the definitions listed below, a Pharisee wasn't above jusdging/making reproaches.

a self-righteous or sanctimonious person
a member of an ancient Jewish sect noted for strict obedience to Jewish traditions
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3not self-righteous or sanctimoniousRobert Donahue
3 +2the proposal is not hypocriticalRHELLER


  

Answers


1989 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it acts not the pharisee
not self-righteous or sanctimonious


Explanation:
The key item here is "casting no reproaches on any." As you can see from the definitions listed below, a Pharisee wasn't above jusdging/making reproaches.

a self-righteous or sanctimonious person
a member of an ancient Jewish sect noted for strict obedience to Jewish traditions
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Robert Donahue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 538
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: this is one possibility - my answer is the other :-)//are you fast?
8 days
  -> Thank you Rita Oh, and your answer is correct too, but I nipped you by eight days days. :-)

agree  jennifer newsome
13 days
  -> Thanks Jennifer : )

agree  xxxgtreyger
13 days
  -> Thank you very much

1997 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it acts not the pharisee
the proposal is not hypocritical


Explanation:
Roget’s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition. 1995.
pharisee

NOUN: A person who practices hypocrisy: hypocrite, phony, tartuffe.



    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/62/33/P1123300.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jennifer newsome
4 days
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxgtreyger
5 days