KudoZ home » English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

by those of skill in the art

English translation: those experienced in the field


13:38 Oct 30, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: by those of skill in the art
Orally-administrable dosage forms of the invention may include, but are not limited to, capsules, tablets, powders and liquids (hereinafter referred to as "oral dosage forms"). Other equivalent oral dosage forms are within the scope of the invention, as will be readily appreciated by those of skill in the art. As an oral dosage form, the composition may be administered alone or in combination with food
Jianming Sun
English translation:those experienced in the field
Explanation:
It is a set phrase in patent language, meaning a person skilled in that area or with experience in that field, a specialist maybe.

See this:
In working with a patent attorney in the preparation of an application, a scientist acts as "one of skill in the art," providing the attorney with the scientific information necessary to comply with the disclosure requirements of the patent regulations.
http://www.wistar.org/tech_transfer/invention.html
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14those experienced in the field
Melanie Nassar
5the art of administering or prescribing Doses
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1by those who have capabilities/are qualified in the art/domain of invention
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
those experienced in the field


Explanation:
It is a set phrase in patent language, meaning a person skilled in that area or with experience in that field, a specialist maybe.

See this:
In working with a patent attorney in the preparation of an application, a scientist acts as "one of skill in the art," providing the attorney with the scientific information necessary to comply with the disclosure requirements of the patent regulations.
http://www.wistar.org/tech_transfer/invention.html

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Exactly
19 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead
33 mins

agree  juvera
35 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
40 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  transparx
1 hr

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: To Jane below: it is not about posology - but "Orally-administrable dosage forms"
1 hr

agree  MSA-Translation: I agree
3 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
6 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: what field??? It means a dosage expert that is what it means; whatever but it is not field
7 hrs

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
11 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
20 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei
21 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by those who have capabilities/are qualified in the art/domain of invention


Explanation:
This is how I would interpret it:)

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the art of administering or prescribing Doses


Explanation:
those experienced in the art of prescribing or administering doses of medicines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 28 mins (2005-10-30 21:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it means a Dosage Expert....someone who is qualified to ascertain Doses or dosage

not "the field"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 29 mins (2005-10-30 21:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the COntext here is Dosage..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese