KudoZ home » English » Law: Taxation & Customs

tax ...........

English translation: Individual Income Tax Return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tax ...........
English translation:Individual Income Tax Return
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:33 Dec 22, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: tax ...........
What do you call a tax form for individual(not a company)?
I also need a sample of this form. Do you have one. Thanks.
adda
Individual Income Tax Return
Explanation:
That's what it's called in the US. The 1040.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Individual Income Tax Return
Kim Metzger
5 +5Form 1040 U. S. Individual Income Tax Return
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Are you referring to a "tax return"?Fuad Yahya
4 +1tax declaration or tax form
Сергей Лузан
4 +1tax returnKpy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax return


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 23:39:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need a form you\'ll find it on the net. You don\'t say which country you need it for.

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Individual Income Tax Return


Explanation:
That's what it's called in the US. The 1040.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: that's right...
52 mins

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs

agree  Will Matter: perfect!
3 hrs

agree  nrabate
5 hrs

agree  chica nueva: form for Personal Income Tax
5 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana
6 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
7 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
20 hrs

agree  Refugio: but the return is the filled out form, not the blank one
21 hrs

agree  Nado2002
23 hrs

agree  cendrine marrouat
4 days

agree  Tanja Abramovic
5 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Are you referring to a "tax return"?


Explanation:
In the US, the form an individual fills out every year to declare earnings is called a tax return.

You can download such a form from the IRS website:

http://www.irs.ustreas.gov


    Reference: http://www.irs.ustreas.gov
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Form 1040 U. S. Individual Income Tax Return


Explanation:
Go to http://search.irs.gov/pub/query.html?col=catfoin&col=catpub&...

and you can download the U.S. form in various formats.




    Nearly 40 years of paying U.S. taxes.....
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana
5 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
6 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
13 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic
5 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax declaration or tax form


Explanation:
as well. It depends upon the particular country. Good luck, adda!


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Merry Christmas!
1 day 5 hrs