question

English translation: singular

23:09 Apr 13, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: question
what is correct?

Some of the software we use
Excel
Word
Adobe etc
or
Some of the softwares we use
Excel
Word
Adobe etc
loli
English translation:singular
Explanation:
To answer the actual question, out the choice given, the first is correct.
There is no plural of software.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-13 23:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, to modify what you asked slightly, as Marian came close to pointing out, you could perhaps refer to \"packages\" - \"Some of the packages we use:\"
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14singular
Charlie Bavington (X)
5 +5(following are) some of the software programs we use...
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(following are) some of the software programs we use...


Explanation:
or We use some of the following software:

softwares is not correct

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
4 mins

agree  RebeW
4 mins

agree  Mihaela Brooks
5 mins

neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): Strictly speaking, if you want to expand it, you should use "packages" not "programs" - a program is a component of a package.
8 mins

agree  RHELLER: yes, U.S. English - (no "s")
5 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: "we use the following software" and that's it
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
singular


Explanation:
To answer the actual question, out the choice given, the first is correct.
There is no plural of software.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-13 23:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, to modify what you asked slightly, as Marian came close to pointing out, you could perhaps refer to \"packages\" - \"Some of the packages we use:\"

Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X): yep!
10 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins

agree  sarahl (X)
21 mins

agree  trautlady: this one is correct
28 mins

agree  rangepost
56 mins

agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
5 hrs

agree  RHELLER: singular is correct - even in the U.S.!
5 hrs

agree  Ian Burley (X)
6 hrs

agree  humbird
6 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
8 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: no softwareS anywhere
9 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson: yes. Though even in UK English we use 'program' for computers and 'programme' for concerts etc. (re. your comment above)
11 hrs
  -> Cripes, you're right. That'll teach me to stay up late. I'm going to take that comment away, 'cos it ain't right or fair. Thanks.

agree  Shane London
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search