KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

Would u like to tell ,me the use of "THE"

English translation: There are many rules.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Would u like to tell ,me the use of
English translation:There are many rules.
Entered by: Kim Metzger

05:51 Oct 24, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Would u like to tell ,me the use of "THE"
would u like to tell me the use of "THE* my concept about it is not much clear i make mistakes so plz on which place and manner we have to use it. plzz in detail
junaid qaiser
There are many rules.
Explanation:
1. Definite article. Use the if you want to talk about a specific thing. Use a/an if it's about something in general. The sandwich tasted good. I think I'd like to have a sandwich.
2. Do not use the for abstract nouns. In Spanish you say el amor es bueno. In English you say love is good - no *the*
To learn everything you need to take a class in English. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2There are many rules.
Kim Metzger
4See URL
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See URL


Explanation:
This is a complicated subject and I wouldn't like to try to explain it myself. Try this URL, it might help, but I think you may need a fairly good knowledge of English in the first place to understand it!


    Reference: http://owl.english.purdue.edu/handouts/esl/eslart.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There are many rules.


Explanation:
1. Definite article. Use the if you want to talk about a specific thing. Use a/an if it's about something in general. The sandwich tasted good. I think I'd like to have a sandwich.
2. Do not use the for abstract nouns. In Spanish you say el amor es bueno. In English you say love is good - no *the*
To learn everything you need to take a class in English. Hope this helps.


    English teacher
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): very clear and succinct answer
22 mins

agree  Nina Engberg
4 days