wewani

English translation: possibly an acronym

21:17 Apr 19, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: wewani
I would like to know what language the word "wewani" is and what it means in English.
Lola Benge
English translation:possibly an acronym
Explanation:
It could stand for something, like wysiwyg = what you see is what you get.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
It's an interesting thought that it might be an acronym - I'm going to have to think about that for a bit.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5possibly an acronym
Paul Dixon
3scrabble
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
3only looks like a word but isn't
pidzej


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
only looks like a word but isn't


Explanation:
just six letters arranged to look like a word, but having no meaning a word it is not IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 24 mins (2005-04-20 07:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s done all the time when people try to invent names for new products - they have computers generate combinations of the required number of letters or syllables, often also containing a required letter or letters, like x or -zz- or whatever, and then humans pick, say, Exxon or Meriva from the lot - ask google about wewani and you get a string like this: cupeva xoouiu ai bibe toye fo geoago vo welugahe yoauvina aigasote maeapaqu nifemo eu hifeuido zanekike rafeou bajoqece aedeiuzu huqeuela ueie eumuka titiqi qawomi hi qi josana yi eisowu qalinuwo na so qa lopomu he bohu mide geloqigo go uexoxuxi xawe cogeuuku bi sa vose size po jiwo wugina ietirefa qi mimi oucefoxu muaade guqovonu iauegehe cohiiubi uahidu qa uuzuguea larepuea bukiju iugu tuaana cakili doheja ie iuaeda xuke naki qi lavoquau ae dife ji iogoau pu bo xi. It can still be a text in some language but I would give that extremely long odds

pidzej
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
I think it is a word in some language, I just don't know which one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Williams: we don't know that it's not a word - it could mean something to someone somewhere! :)
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think it is a word in some language, I just don't know which one.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
possibly an acronym


Explanation:
It could stand for something, like wysiwyg = what you see is what you get.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
It's an interesting thought that it might be an acronym - I'm going to have to think about that for a bit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: wysiwyg returns 4.3m hits, wewani about three so I think an acronym could safely be ruled out
56 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scrabble


Explanation:
What else could it be?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-20 00:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this:

Weird, Wacky and Nifty People - [ Traduire cette page ]
Weird, Wacky & Nifty People. He\'s my roomie! His portal of links can prove
very useful. Check out the music database! StrangeAdam ...
www.worldstop.com/~didrik/wewani.html - 3k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-20 13:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could quite easily be a dialect or pidgeon English.
....Just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-20 20:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We-wan-i : we want it
Pidgeon English or baby talk.
It is not in any English dictionary, encyclopedia, or book on special words.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  humbird: There are billion of words in the world. Are you saying any word you don't know is a scrabble? Even though asker is not very cooperative, (s)he has every right to ask rather than being brushed aside like this.
3 hrs
  -> It's a dammed good possibility. What's more, at least I bothered to try and find a link which you obviously have not read! You have'nt even tried to answer the question but content yourself to criticize other people's answers! At least I tried to answer!

agree  Richard Benham: The asker could at least tell us where she got this alleged word....
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, I tried hard to help. Doesn't seem to have been appreciated....

neutral  pidzej: not that your link seems to work... have you managed to open it or it just showed up in google and you pasted it from there? // depends what you mean by complete. what if I have? what if I haven't?
14 hrs
  -> I opened it. Have you read my complete answer?

neutral  Ewa Latecka: Anna, pidzej is not being difficult. I also tried - the link does not open. And when you go to the home page, it asks you to log in.
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search