recap

English translation: recapitulation

09:24 Apr 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / food delivery
English term or phrase: recap
Immediate recap of your order.

What is "recap"in this context?
Kaori Myatt
France
English translation:recapitulation
Explanation:
a review of the order
Selected response from:

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14recapitulation
Valentin Alupoaie
5 +3recapitulations of the terms and conditions agreed
Rina LS


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
recapitulation


Explanation:
a review of the order

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington (X): to repeat, usually in a summarised way.
2 mins

agree  Hermann
4 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
4 mins

agree  airmailrpl: review
5 mins

agree  Krisztina Lelik
58 mins

agree  tappi_k
1 hr

agree  humbird
1 hr

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr

agree  Arcoiris
2 hrs

agree  webguru
3 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
4 hrs

agree  conejo: I agree with Charlie's comment
5 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
5 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recapitulations of the terms and conditions agreed


Explanation:
Common term in shipping (and when there is an order, I guess this is an appropriate answer).

Rina LS
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lyman
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Can Altinbay
5 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search