instant drinks

English translation: the Instants

19:09 Apr 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Linguistics
English term or phrase: instant drinks
I'm looking for a single word that would include all types of instant beverages like instant drink, instant soup, instant cappuccino, etc. This is to be used in a company portfolio, describing their various activities.

The closest I get is "instants", but I would like to hear if someone could think of something better/more creative.
Johan Venter
Czech Republic
English translation:the Instants
Explanation:
Since these are reconstituted powders to liquid and they are not all strictly drinks, I would use "The/the Instants" with a capital "I" to indicate the whole line. Otherwise, if they were just drinks, I might like the sound of "Quick-Drinks".
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
This is essentially then what I suggested as well. I don;t think there will be any confusion as Ruth suggested as this term will always be used in context. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the Instants
Elizabeth Lyons
3 +4instant mixes
Todd Field
5ready- mixes
Rina LS
4jiffy
juvera
3insta-mixes
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jiffy


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
instant mixes


Explanation:
... seems to cover drinks, soups, etc. in a very general sense, although someone else might come up with a better answer.

Some examples:

Instant Mixes
Become more self sufficient and build a healthier lifestyle. Fast, revolutionary
methods in preparing wholesome foods for the 90's. Books, Cards, and Videos ...
vitalvillage.net/mixes/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Hollandwinkel.NL - Instant mixes
Several instant mixes. Within half an hour an original and tasty Nasi or ...
It is very easy with Conimex instant mixes. Every mix contains a melange of ...
www.hollandwinkel.nl/default3_10.php - 28k - Apr 20, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Instant Mixes... MANZOOR A-1 Instant Mixes (Various sizes & flavors available) Item No. IM-7, $1.99 ... RASOI MAGIC Instant Mixes (All 50 grams) Item No. IM-8, $1.99 ...
www.indianblend.com/site/664954/page/258165 - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
44 mins

agree  Alp Berker
5 hrs

agree  Refugio
9 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 day 11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the Instants


Explanation:
Since these are reconstituted powders to liquid and they are not all strictly drinks, I would use "The/the Instants" with a capital "I" to indicate the whole line. Otherwise, if they were just drinks, I might like the sound of "Quick-Drinks".

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This is essentially then what I suggested as well. I don;t think there will be any confusion as Ruth suggested as this term will always be used in context. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Works for me!
10 mins
  -> Thanks Dusty, :) !

agree  George Rabel: Or between quotation marks: The "Instants".. I like that even better
1 hr
  -> Yes, thank you George, a good point :)

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): altho I don't actually have an issue calling soup a drink in a vending machine context (if indeed that's what it is, sounds like it might be)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Charlie, I am going to ruminate on that, you have a point! :)

disagree  Refugio: Since this is not a commonly used term, I think it would confuse a lot of people.
9 hrs
  -> Ruth, I appreciate the feedback. If it were out of context, I agree. It is in context and I see it as the best overall compromise. Thanks, though:)

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
20 hrs
  -> Marju, thank you very much :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insta-mixes


Explanation:
It's just an idea and I haven't looked to see if this is actually being used by some company, so you may have copyright issues. Other ideas could include "insta-meals" (because you mentioned soup), "insta-drinks" or "insta-products."

Or maybe not... ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ready- mixes


Explanation:
pre-prepared, fast, convenience meals or beverages

Rina LS
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search