article?

English translation: "by the state-level tourist line" sounds very odd - what do you mean?

06:53 Apr 27, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: article?
Context: Zhejiang Province Jiande City Kexing Electrical Appliances & Tools Factory is Located at Meicheng Town, Yanzhou City that is an ancient city, and by the state-level tourist line of Hangzhou-Xinanjiang-Qiandaohu. We have specialized in the manufacture and sale of power converters, extension lines, battery clamps, trouble lights etc. Through many years’ development, we have established relatively advanced manufacturing and testing equipment and formed a devoted staff with rich experience and continuously innovative spirit.

Question: In the above paragraph, need some articles be put before "rich experience" or "continuously innovative spirit"? If there are some unnatural expressions to native English ears, helps will be greatly appreciated! ;-)

Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:"by the state-level tourist line" sounds very odd - what do you mean?
Explanation:
"formed" a staff = odd - you form a team - have formed a team of devoted staff/a devoted team with rich experience and a permanent spirit of innovation

some ideas
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thank you all!!! You all are very good teachers! :-) I am sorry I cannot split the points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5"by the state-level tourist line" sounds very odd - what do you mean?
CMJ_Trans (X)
5 +2no
Can Altinbay
4 +1Omit "relatively"
Pippin Michelli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"by the state-level tourist line" sounds very odd - what do you mean?


Explanation:
"formed" a staff = odd - you form a team - have formed a team of devoted staff/a devoted team with rich experience and a permanent spirit of innovation

some ideas

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all!!! You all are very good teachers! :-) I am sorry I cannot split the points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Good alternatives. I think he means that the city is located close to public transit of some kind, likely a railroad.
5 mins
  -> I think so too but it is not clear

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
36 mins

agree  cello
1 hr

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
3 days 4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no


Explanation:
You should not place anything more before either of those phrases.
You should, though, work on the rest of your paragraph. For example, the first sentence is not coherent. You should avoid long sentences. Is Meicheng Town part of Yanzhou City? I assume it is Y. City that is an ancient city. Stop at Y. City, then describe the city in a new sentence. Also, "located" with lower case "l".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-27 07:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add that \"continuously innovative spirit\" isn\'t too good, either. Maybe \"...put together a devoted and experienced staff who are always innovating.\"


Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cello: I agree completely with all of your comments
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Omit "relatively"


Explanation:
The word "relatively" is not, in fact, a relative adjective. It damns by faint praise because it refers to the context rather than to the object's inherent worth.

If the equipment is indeed of mediocre quality, then try words like "quite" or "fairly". But if your equipment is, in fact, excellent, you need to say so directly. Polite modesty runs the risk that your target audience will think you are speaking the literal truth.

Pippin Michelli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Good point.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search